WILLIAM JOHNSTON & COMPANY LIMITED

Address

WILLIAM JOHNSTON & COMPANY LIMITED
9 SPEIRSBRIDGE TERRACE
THORNLIEBANK INDUSTRIAL ESTATE
GLASGOW
STRATHCLYDE
G46 8JH
Phone: 01463 238 673
Phone: 0141 620 1666
Web:
Classification:

Other manufacturing not elsewhere classified

Legal Information

Company Registration No.:
SC045228
Incorporation Date:
8 Nov 1967 (51 Years old)
Financial Year End:
31 Oct
Capital:
£681.24 on 5 Jul 2016
For period ending:
31 Oct 2017
Filed on:
26 Jun 2018

Latest Annual Return

Directors & Shareholder Information
As at:
27 Jun 2016
Filed on:
5 Jul 2016

Information correct as of: 8 Dec 2018 - Check for updates

Map


Financial Summary

31 Oct 2016 31 Oct 2015 31 Oct 2014
Cash at bank: £214,050 £181,300 £901,024
Debtors: £905,972 £638,882 £666,332
Creditors due within one year: £960,443 £708,469 £548,719
Total Assets less Current Liabilities: £363,595 £349,580 £1,225,823
Creditors due after one year / Non Current Liabilities: £16,958 £15,749 £19,091
Total Assets less Liabilities: £410,666 £399,889 £1,279,083
Shareholders Funds / Net Worth: £410,666 £399,889 £1,279,083
Full details in: 2016 Accounts 2015 Accounts 2014 Accounts

Recently Filed Documents - 128 available


Directors and Secretaries

Robert Dawson
1 Mar 2015 ⇒ Present ( 3 Years ) Director
Craig Edwards
1 Mar 2015 ⇒ Present ( 3 Years ) Director
1 Mar 2015 ⇒ Present ( 3 Years ) Director
William Hardie
1 Nov 2018 ⇒ Present ( 1 Month ) Director
Ross Mcewen
20 Jul 2013 ⇒ Present ( 5 Years ) Director
Fiona Mcewen
31 Jan 2008 ⇒ Present ( 10 Years ) Company Secretary
31 Jan 2008 ⇒ Present ( 10 Years ) Director
Alexander Mcewen
30 Apr 2003 ⇒ Present ( 15 Years ) Director
Sharon Mcgregor
23 Nov 2015 ⇒ Present ( 3 Years ) Director

Charges / mortgages against this Company

ALEXANDER CHARLES MCEWEN
- OUTSTANDING on 26 Nov 2015
THE GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF SCOTLAND
BOND & FLOATING CHARGE - OUTSTANDING on 29 Jun 2006
HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS ENTERPRISE
STANDARD SECURITY - Satisfied on 2 Oct 1996
THE GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF SCOTLAND
STANDARD SECURITY - Satisfied on 12 Sep 1985

Previous Company Names

WILLIAM JOHNSTON & CO. (ENGINEERS) LIMITED
Changed 30 Jan 2014

Previous Addresses

39 MAUCHLINE ST
GLASGOW G5 8HQ
Changed 9 Aug 2004


Company Annual Accounts

Next annual accounts are due on:
31 Jul 2019
Given past performance
we expect these to be submitted around:
20 Jul 2019

Accounts for Financial Year EndingDate Accounts SubmittedNumber Of Months After Year End Of Submission
31 Oct 2017 26 Jun 2018 8
31 Oct 2016 20 Jul 2017 9
31 Oct 2015 15 Jul 2016 9
31 Oct 2014 8 Jul 2015 9
31 Oct 2013 14 Jul 2014 9

Do you do business with this company?

Receive a free alert email if there are any changes to this company, such as a change of address or new financial documents become available

Is this your company?

Is the information we hold correct?
  • Provide a short description about your company
  • Add a Trading Name & Address
  • Add your phone numbers
  • Add a link to your Website
  • Free!
Do you want total editorial control of this page?
  • Add your own company information
  • Remove public financial information
  • Remove advertising
  • Change the information instantly and as often as you like

Accounts
Latest Annual Accounts for year ending 31 Oct 17

  • Profit and Loss Account
  • Balance Sheet
  • Share Capital
  • Totally free
View Accounts
128 other company documents are available

Monitor Company

  • Receive an alert email on changes to financial status
  • Early indications of liquidity problems
  • Warns when company reporting is overdue
  • Free service, no spam emails
Monitor Now

Companies With Similar Names


Companies With Similar Director Names


Companies With Same Post Code


Activity

This company viewed 9 times in the last few years