WALDEN SCHOOL

In Administration (when checked on 23 Jan 2018)

Address

WALDEN SCHOOL
4 HARDMAN SQUARE
SPINNINGFIELDS
MANCHESTER
M3 3EB
(676 companies also use this postcode, this might be a mail forwarding service address)

Classification:

Primary education

General secondary education

Legal Information

Accounts Overdue (checked on 23 Jan 2018)
Company Registration No.:
02527067
Incorporation Date:
1 Aug 1990
Financial Year End:
31 Aug
For period ending:
31 Aug 2015
Filed on:
14 Apr 2016
Purchase latest accounts for £4.99

Latest Annual Return

Directors & Shareholder Information
As at:
1 Jun 2016
Filed on:
6 Jun 2016
Purchase latest return for £4.99
New information about this company is available: Update Now!

Map


Notices published in the Gazette

24 Jul 2017

In the High Court Of Justice, Chancery Division Bristol District Registry, No 148 of 2017 WALDEN SCHOOL (Company Number 02527067) Registered office: 4 Hardman Square, Spinningfields, Manchester, M3 3EB Principal trading address: Mount Pleasant Road, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB11 3EB Nature of Business: Primary and secondary education Date of Appointment: 17 July 2017 Joint Administrator's Name and Address: Alistair Wardell (IP No. 9498) of Grant Thornton UK LLP, 11/13 Penhill Road, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, CF11 9UP. Telephone: 02920 235591. Joint Administrator's Name and Address: Eddie Williams (IP No. 9663) of Grant Thornton UK LLP, Colmore Building, Colmore Circus, Birmingham, B4 6AT. Telephone: 0121 212 4000. For further information contact Zoe Culbert at the offices of Grant Thornton UK LLP on 0161 953 6431, or Zoe.Culbert@uk.gt.com. Address: 11/13 Penhill Road, Cardiff, South Glamorgan, CF11 9UP. DEEMED CONSENT (ADMINISTRATION) Creditors' voluntary liquidation APPOINTMENT OF LIQUIDATORS 18 July 2017

Recently Filed Documents - 298 available


Directors and Secretaries

Richard Bloomfield
1 Jan 2011 ⇒ Present ( 7 Years ) Director
Richard Braun
1 Jan 2013 ⇒ Present ( 5 Years ) Director
Pauline Brindle
1 Jan 2017 ⇒ Present ( 1 Year ) Director
Peter Brindle
1 Jan 2015 ⇒ Present ( 3 Years ) Director
Andrew Clark
1 Jan 2016 ⇒ Present ( 2 Years ) Director
Andrew Deller
1 Jan 2011 ⇒ Present ( 7 Years ) Director
Susan Garratt
1 Jan 2011 ⇒ Present ( 7 Years ) Director
Cecilia James
1 Jan 2010 ⇒ Present ( 8 Years ) Director
Rory Mccrae
1 Jan 2017 ⇒ Present ( 1 Year ) Director
Finola O'sullivan
1 Jan 2012 ⇒ Present ( 6 Years ) Director
Tony Penman
1 Jan 2012 ⇒ Present ( 6 Years ) Director
Adrian Sharp
1 Jan 2017 ⇒ Present ( 1 Year ) Director
Colin South
1 Jan 2014 ⇒ Present ( 4 Years ) Director
Delia Suffling
1 Jan 2016 ⇒ Present ( 2 Years ) Director
Stephen Tomkins
1 Jan 2013 ⇒ Present ( 5 Years ) Director

Charges / mortgages against this Company

BARCLAYS BANK PLC
SUPPLEMENTAL DEED TO A LEGAL CHARGE - OUTSTANDING on 15 Apr 2011
BARCLAYS BANK PLC
LEGAL CHARGE - OUTSTANDING on 6 Apr 2011
BARCLAYS BANK PLC
LEGAL CHARGE - OUTSTANDING on 21 Aug 2007
BARCLAYS BANK PLC
MEMORANDUM OF DEPOSIT AND CHARGE - OUTSTANDING on 24 Mar 2005

Previous Company Names

WALDEN SCHOOL LIMITED
Changed 30 Jan 2017
FRIENDS' SCHOOL SAFFRON WALDEN
Changed 13 May 2016

Previous Addresses

WALDEN SCHOOL MOUNT PLEASANT ROAD
SAFFRON WALDEN
ESSEX
CB11 3EB
ENGLAND
Changed 3 Aug 2017

FRIENDS SCHOOL
SAFFRON WALDEN
CB11 3EB
Changed 20 Jun 2016


Domain Names

The following domain names are available.

Company Annual Accounts

Annual accounts were due on:
31 May 2017 (this information was checked on 23 Jan 2018)

Accounts for Financial Year EndingDate Accounts SubmittedNumber Of Months After Year End Of Submission
31 Aug 2015 14 Apr 2016 8
31 Aug 2014 24 Apr 2015 8
31 Aug 2013 11 Apr 2014 8
31 Aug 2012 11 Apr 2013 8
31 Aug 2011 2 Apr 2012 8

Do you do business with this company?

Receive a free alert email if there are any changes to this company, such as a change of address or new financial documents become available

Is this your company?

Is the information we hold correct?
  • Provide a short description about your company
  • Add a Trading Name & Address
  • Add your phone numbers
  • Add a link to your Website
  • Free!
Do you want total editorial control of this page?
  • Add your own company information
  • Remove public financial information
  • Remove advertising
  • Change the information instantly and as often as you like

Official Accounts
Latest Annual accounts for year ending 31 Aug 15

  • Profit and Loss Account
  • Balance Sheet
  • Share Capital
  • Delivered online instantly
Buy Now - £4.99 ex VAT
298 other company documents are available

Monitor Company

  • Receive an alert email on changes to financial status
  • Early indications of liquidity problems
  • Warns when company reporting is overdue
  • Free service, no spam emails
Monitor Now

Public Sector Suppliers With Similar Names


Companies With Similar Names


Companies With Similar Director Names


Companies With Same Post Code


Activity

This company viewed 10 times in the last few years