LEGAL ADVICE BUREAU LIMITED

Liquidation (when checked on 1 Jan 2017)

Address

LEGAL ADVICE BUREAU LIMITED
340 DEANSGATE
MANCHESTER
M3 4LY
(1,214 companies also use this postcode, this might be a mail forwarding service address)

Classification:

Legal activities

Legal Information

Accounts Overdue (checked on 1 Jan 2017)
Annual Return Overdue (checked on 1 Jan 2017)
Company Registration No.:
02805169
Incorporation Date:
30 Mar 1993
Financial Year End:
30 Oct
For period ending:
31 Oct 2007
Filed on:
27 Dec 2008
Purchase latest accounts for £4.99

Latest Annual Return

Directors & Shareholder Information
As at:
30 Mar 2009
Filed on:
27 Apr 2009
Purchase latest return for £4.99
New information about this company is available: Update Now!

Map


Notices published in the Gazette

25 Sep 2015

LEGAL ADVICE BUREAU LIMITED (Company Number 02805169) Registered office: 340 Deansgate, Manchester, M3 4LY Principal trading address: Kingston House, Towers Business Park, Wilmslow Road, Manchester, M20 2XL Dean Watson and Gary N Lee, (IP Nos. 009661 and 009204), both of Begbies Traynor (Central) LLP of 340 Deansgate, Manchester, M3 4LY were appointed Joint Liquidators of the Company on 24 August 2010. Pursuant to Rule 4.54 OF THE INSOLVENCY RULES 1986a meeting of the creditors of the above Company will be held at Begbies Traynor (Central) LLP, 340 Deansgate, Manchester, M3 4LY on 30 October 2015 at 11.00 am. The meeting is being summoned by the joint liquidators. The purpose of the meeting is considering a resolution for fixing the basis on which the joint liquidators are to be remunerated. An explanatory note is available. A creditor entitled to attend and vote is entitled to appoint a proxy to attend and vote instead of him and such proxy need not also be a creditor. In order to be entitled to vote at the meeting, creditors must lodge their proofs of debt (unless previously submitted) and (unless they are attending in person) proxies at the offices of Begbies Traynor (Central) LLP, 340 Deansgate, Manchester, M3 4LY, no later than 12 noon on the business day before the meeting. Please note that the joint liquidators and their staff will not accept receipt of completed proxy forms by email. Submission of proxy forms by email will lead to the proxy being held invalid and the vote not cast. Any person who requires further information may contact the Joint Liquidator by telephone on 0161 837 1700. Alternatively enquiries can be made to David Jones by email at david.jones@begbies- traynor.com or by telephone on 0161 837 1751. Dean Watson, Joint Liquidator 21 September 2015

Recently Filed Documents - 67 available


Directors and Secretaries

Lynn Arrandale
25 Jan 2002 ⇒ Present ( 14 Years ) Director
Gerrard Finneran
30 Mar 1993 ⇒ Present ( 23 Years ) Company Secretary
30 Mar 1993 ⇒ Present ( 23 Years ) Director
Michael Mcgrath
30 Mar 1993 ⇒ Present ( 23 Years ) Director

Charges / mortgages against this Company

THE GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF SCOTLAND
DEBENTURE - OUTSTANDING on 15 Jun 2004
LOGICACMG UK LIMITED
RENT DEPOSIT DEED - OUTSTANDING on 9 Dec 2003
HYRST GARTH ESTATE LIMITED
RENT DEPOSIT DEED - OUTSTANDING on 15 Aug 2001

Previous Company Names

BROOKLANDS (ENERGY CONSERVATION) LIMITED
Changed 22 Oct 2002

Previous Addresses

GISTERED OFFICE CHANGED ON 17/09/2009 FROM
KINGSTON HOUSE
TOWERS BUSINESS PARK
WILMSLOW ROAD
MANCHESTER
M20 2LX
Changed 17 Sep 2009

1 WORSLEY COURT
HIGH STREET
WORSLEY
MANCHESTER M28 3NJ
Changed 20 Mar 2006

1 WORSLEY COURT
HIGH STREET
WORSLEY
MANCHESTER M28 3NJ
Changed 2 May 1996

NORTEX BUSINESS CENTRE
105 CHORLEY OLD ROAD
BOLTON
BL1 3AG
Changed 27 Sep 1995

PROGRESS HOUSE
396 WILMSLOW ROAD
WITHINGTON
MANCHESTER M20 9BP
Changed 11 Oct 1994

THE BRITANNIA SUITE
INTERNATIONAL HSE
82-86 DEANSGATE
MANCHESTER M3 2ER
Changed 6 Apr 1993


Unclaimed Domain Names for this Company's Website

The following domain names appear to be available to register, if this is your company you should claim the domain names before your competitors register them.

www.advicebureau.legal
www.legaladvicebureau.net
www.legaladvicebureau.accountant
www.legaladvicebureau.accountants
www.legaladvicebureau.legal
www.legaladvicebureau.and

Company Annual Accounts

Annual accounts were due on:
30 Aug 2009 (this information was checked on 1 Jan 2017)

Accounts for Financial Year EndingDate Accounts SubmittedNumber Of Months After Year End Of Submission
31 Oct 2007 27 Dec 2008 14
31 Oct 2006 25 Oct 2007 12
31 Oct 2005 5 Sep 2006 11
31 Oct 2004 19 Oct 2005 12
31 Oct 2003 25 Jul 2005 21

Do you do business with this company?

Receive a free alert email if there are any changes to this company, such as a change of address or new financial documents become available

Is this your company?

Is the information we hold correct?
  • Provide a short description about your company
  • Add a Trading Name & Address
  • Add your phone numbers
  • Add a link to your Website
  • Free!
Do you want total editorial control of this page?
  • Add your own company information
  • Remove public financial information
  • Remove advertising
  • Change the information instantly and as often as you like

Official Accounts
Latest Annual accounts for year ending 31 Oct 07

  • Profit and Loss Account
  • Balance Sheet
  • Share Capital
  • Delivered online instantly
Buy Now - £4.99 ex VAT
67 other company documents are available

Monitor Company

  • Receive an alert email on changes to financial status
  • Early indications of liquidity problems
  • Warns when company reporting is overdue
  • Free service, no spam emails
Monitor Now

Public Sector Suppliers With Similar Names


Companies With Similar Names


Companies With Similar Director Names


Companies With Same Post Code


Activity

This company viewed 6 times in the last few years