PUBLICANA LIMITED

Liquidation (when checked on 1 Jun 2017)

Address

PUBLICANA LIMITED
1 WINCKLEY COURT
CHAPEL STREET
PRESTON
PR1 8BU
(743 companies also use this postcode, this might be a mail forwarding service address)

Classification:

Business & management consultancy

Legal Information

Accounts Overdue (checked on 1 Jun 2017)
Annual Return Overdue (checked on 1 Jun 2017)
Company Registration No.:
06179272
Incorporation Date:
22 Mar 2007
Financial Year End:
31 May
For period ending:
31 May 2009
Filed on:
3 Mar 2010
Purchase latest accounts for £4.99

Latest Annual Return

Directors & Shareholder Information
As at:
16 May 2009
Filed on:
13 Jul 2009
Purchase latest return for £4.99
New information about this company is available: Update Now!

Map


Notices published in the Gazette

30 Dec 2016

PUBLICANA LIMITED (Company Number 06179272) Registered office: 1 Winckley Court, Chapel Court, Chapel Street, Preston, PR1 8BU Principal trading address: (Formerly) Brighton Avenue, Thornton Cleveleys, Blackpool, FY5 2AA Lila Thomas of Begbies Trayor (Central) LLP was appointed Liquidator on 18 March 2011. She was replaced by Ian McCulloch and Dean Watson of Begbies Traynor (Central) LLP following a Court order for a block transfer effective 4 July 2016. Pursuant to Section 106 OF THE INSOLVENCY ACT 1986 final meetings of the members and creditors of the above named Company will be held at Begbies Traynor (Central) LLP, 1 Winckley Court, Chapel Court, Chapel Street, Preston, PR1 8BU on 27 February 2017 at 3.00 pm and 3.15 pm respectively, or the purpose of having an account of the winding up laid before them, showing the manner in which the winding up has been conducted and the property of the Company disposed of, and of hearing any explanation that may be given by the Joint Liquidators. A member or creditor entitled to attend and vote is entitled to appoint a proxy to attend and vote instead of him and such proxy need not also be a member or creditor. In order to be entitled to vote at the meeting, creditors must lodge their proofs of debt (unless previously submitted) and unless they are attending in person, proxies at the offices of Begbies Traynor (Central) LLP, Red Hill House, Hope Street, Saltney, Chester CH4 8BU no later than 12.00 noon on the business day before the meeting. Office Holder details: Ian McCulloch,(IP No. 18532) and Dean Watson, (IP No. 009661) both of Begbies Traynor (Central) LLP, 1 Winckley Court, Chapel Street, Preston, PR1 8BU. Any person who requires further information may contact the Joint Liquidators by telephone on 01772 202000. Alternatively enquiries can be made by email at paul.austin@begbies-traynor.com or by telephone on 01244 676 861. Ian McCulloch, Joint Liquidator 10 December 2016

Recently Filed Documents - 24 available


Directors and Secretaries

David Morse
30 Apr 2007 ⇒ Present ( 10 Years ) Director

Charges / mortgages against this Company

THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND PLC
DEBENTURE - OUTSTANDING on 12 Aug 2009

Previous Company Names

FLEETNESS 536 LIMITED
Changed 2 May 2007

Previous Addresses

PUBLICANA HOUSE BRIGHTON AVENUE
THORNTON CLEVELEYS
BLACKPOOL
FY5 2AA
Changed 10 May 2010

123 DEANSGATE
MANCHESTER
M3 2BU
Changed 10 Feb 2009


Unclaimed Domain Names for this Company's Website

The following domain names appear to be available to register, if this is your company you should claim the domain names before your competitors register them.

www.publicana.co.uk
www.publicana.financial
www.publicana.management
www.publicana.org.uk
www.publicana.consulting
www.publicana.net

Company Annual Accounts


Accounts for Financial Year EndingDate Accounts SubmittedNumber Of Months After Year End Of Submission
31 May 2009 3 Mar 2010 10
31 May 2008 22 Jan 2009 8

Do you do business with this company?

Receive a free alert email if there are any changes to this company, such as a change of address or new financial documents become available

Is this your company?

Is the information we hold correct?
  • Provide a short description about your company
  • Add a Trading Name & Address
  • Add your phone numbers
  • Add a link to your Website
  • Free!
Do you want total editorial control of this page?
  • Add your own company information
  • Remove public financial information
  • Remove advertising
  • Change the information instantly and as often as you like

Official Accounts
Latest Annual accounts for year ending 31 May 09

  • Balance Sheet
  • Share Capital
  • Delivered online instantly
Buy Now - £4.99 ex VAT
24 other company documents are available

Monitor Company

  • Receive an alert email on changes to financial status
  • Early indications of liquidity problems
  • Warns when company reporting is overdue
  • Free service, no spam emails
Monitor Now

Companies With Similar Names


Companies With Similar Director Names


Companies With Same Post Code


Activity

This company viewed 5 times in the last few years