THE CURIOUS COOK LIMITED

In Administration/Administrative Receiver (when checked on 1 Nov 2016)

Address

THE CURIOUS COOK LIMITED
4 CARLTON COURT
BROWN LANE WEST
LEEDS
LS12 6LT
(116 companies also use this postcode)

Classification:

Wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery

Retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores

Legal Information

Company Registration No.:
04794078
Incorporation Date:
10 Jun 2003
Financial Year End:
30 Jun
Capital:
£6,786.00 on 18 Jul 2014
For period ending:
30 Jun 2014
Filed on:
15 Apr 2015
Purchase latest accounts for £4.99

Latest Annual Return

Directors & Shareholder Information
As at:
8 Jun 2014
Filed on:
18 Jul 2014
Purchase latest return for £4.99
New information about this company is available: Update Now!

Map


Notices published in the Gazette

15 Oct 2015

THE CURIOUS COOK LIMITED Trading Name: Hope and Greenwood (Company Number 04794078) Registered office: 4 Carlton Court, Brown Lane West, Leeds, LS12 6LT Principal trading address: Ground Floor and Basement, 1 Russell Street, The Opera Quarter, Covent Garden, WC2B 5JD NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the business of an initial creditors’ meeting, Paragraph 51 of Schedule B1 to the INSOLVENCY ACT 1986 is to be conducted by correspondence, for the purpose of considering the administrators’ statement of proposals and to consider establishing a creditors committee. If no creditors’ committee is formed a resolution may be taken to fix the basis of the administrators’ remuneration. A creditor wishing to vote must lodge with the administrators a completed Form 2.25B together with details in writing of the debt that he claims to be due to him, not later than 12.00 noon on 21 October 2015. A copy of Form 2.25B is available on request. Under Rule 2.38 a person is entitled to submit a vote only if; he has given to the Joint Administrators at 4 Carlton Court, Brown Lane West, Leeds, LS12 6LT not later than 12.00 noon on the closing date, details in writing of the debt which he claims to be due to him from the Company, and the claim has been duly admitted under Rule 2.38 or 2.39. James Sleight (IP Number 9648) and Peter Hart (IP Number 13470)of 4 Carlton Court, Brown Lane West, Leeds, LS12 6LT were appointed Joint Administrators of the Company on 17 August 2015. Further information is available from Mark Gledhill on 0113 244 5141 or email at info@geoffreymartin.co.uk. James Sleight Joint Administrator

21 Aug 2015

THE CURIOUS COOK LIMITED (Company Number 04794078) Trading Name: Hope and Greenwood Registered office: 4 Carlton Court, Brown Lane, West Leeds LS12 6LT Principal trading address: Ground floor and basement 1 Russell Street, The Opera Quarter, Covent Garden WC2B 5JD Nature of Business: Wholesale of confectionery Date of Appointment: 17 August 2015 Peter Hart and James Sleight (IP Nos 13470 and 9648) both of Geoffrey Martin & Co, 4 Carlton Court, Brown Lane West, Leeds LS12 6LT Further information about this case is available from Mark Gledhill at the offices of Geoffrey Martin & Co on 0113 244 5141 or at info@geoffreymartin.co.uk.

Recently Filed Documents - 58 available


Directors and Secretaries

Mark Greenwood
10 Jun 2003 ⇒ Present ( 13 Years ) Director
Kitty Hope
10 Jun 2003 ⇒ Present ( 13 Years ) Director
Luke Johnson
11 Feb 2013 ⇒ Present ( 3 Years ) Director
Joe Tager
11 Feb 2013 ⇒ Present ( 3 Years ) Director

Charges / mortgages against this Company

SHAFTESBURY COVENT GARDEN LIMITED
RENT SECURITY DEPOSIT DEED - OUTSTANDING on 26 Mar 2008
HSBC BANK PLC
DEBENTURE - OUTSTANDING on 15 Oct 2004

Previous Company Names

OWL ESTATES LIMITED
Changed 13 Apr 2004

Previous Addresses

7 LEEWARD HOUSE
SQUARE RIGGER ROW
LONDON
SW11 3TX
Changed 15 Jan 2015

C22 PARK HALL TRADING ESTATE
PARK HALL ROAD
WEST DULWICH
LONDON
SE21 8EN
Changed 24 Feb 2011

C22 PARK HALL TRADING ESTATE
PARK HALL ROAD
LONDON
SE21 8EN
Changed 25 Sep 2008

F32
PARK HALL TRADING ESTATE
PARK HALL ROAD
WEST DULWICH, LONDON SE21 8EN
Changed 21 Jan 2007

82 UNDERHILL ROAD
EAST DULWICH
LONDON
SE22 0QU
Changed 8 Jun 2006


Unclaimed Domain Names for this Company's Website

The following domain names appear to be available to register, if this is your company you should claim the domain names before your competitors register them.

www.thecuriouscook.sale
www.thecuriouscook.motorcycles
www.thecuriouscook.org.uk
www.thecuriouscook.org
www.thecuriouscook.and

Company Annual Accounts


Accounts for Financial Year EndingDate Accounts SubmittedNumber Of Months After Year End Of Submission
30 Jun 2014 15 Apr 2015 10
30 Jun 2013 4 Apr 2014 10
30 Jun 2012 8 Apr 2013 10
30 Jun 2011 3 Apr 2012 10
30 Jun 2010 6 Apr 2011 10

Do you do business with this company?

Receive a free alert email if there are any changes to this company, such as a change of address or new financial documents become available

Is this your company?

Is the information we hold correct?
  • Provide a short description about your company
  • Add a Trading Name & Address
  • Add your phone numbers
  • Add a link to your Website
  • Free!
Do you want total editorial control of this page?
  • Add your own company information
  • Remove public financial information
  • Remove advertising
  • Change the information instantly and as often as you like

Official Accounts
Latest Annual accounts for year ending 30 Jun 14

  • Balance Sheet
  • Share Capital
  • Delivered online instantly
Buy Now - £4.99 ex VAT
58 other company documents are available

Monitor Company

  • Receive an alert email on changes to financial status
  • Early indications of liquidity problems
  • Warns when company reporting is overdue
  • Free service, no spam emails
Monitor Now

Companies With Similar Names


Companies With Similar Director Names


Companies With Same Post Code


Activity

This company viewed 38 times in the last few years