WATERSTONES BOOKSELLERS LIMITED

Address

WATERSTONES BOOKSELLERS LIMITED
203-206 PICCADILLY
LONDON
W1J 9HD
Web:
Classification:

Retail sale of books in specialised stores

Legal Information

Company Registration No.:
00610095
Incorporation Date:
22 Aug 1958 (58 Years old)
Financial Year End:
30 Apr
Capital:
£71,014,000.00 on 13 Oct 2016
For period ending:
25 Apr 2015
Filed on:
2 Feb 2016
Purchase latest accounts for £4.99

Latest Annual Return

Directors & Shareholder Information
As at:
30 Sep 2015
Filed on:
22 Oct 2015
Purchase latest return for £4.99

Information correct as of: 1 Dec 2016 - Check for updates

Map


Recently Filed Documents - 304 available


Directors and Secretaries

Achilles Daunt
28 Jun 2011 ⇒ Present ( 5 Years ) Director
Richard Manning
10 Nov 2014 ⇒ Present ( 2 Years ) Company Secretary
4 Jan 2016 ⇒ Present ( 11 Months ) Director
Jane Molloy
10 Nov 2014 ⇒ Present ( 2 Years ) Director

Charges / mortgages against this Company

RCB BANK LTD
- OUTSTANDING on 16 Nov 2015
RUSSIAN COMMERCIAL BANK (CYPRUS) LTD, AS SECURITY AGENT (AS TRUSTEE FOR EACH OF THE FINANCE PARTIES)
- PART of the property or undertaking has been released from charge on 7 Nov 2013

Previous Company Names

WATERSTONE'S BOOKSELLERS LIMITED
Changed 1 Mar 2012
FINE RECORDINGS CLUB LIMITED
Changed 1 Jun 1997

Previous Addresses

CAPITAL COURT
CAPITAL INTERCHANGE WAY
BRENTFORD
MIDDLESEX
TW8 0EX
Changed 4 Feb 2013

SHELLEY HOUSE
2-4 YORK ROAD
MAIDENHEAD
BERKSHIRE SL6 1SR
Changed 11 Sep 2001

CAPITAL COURT
CAPITAL INTERCHANGE WAY
BRENTFORD
MIDDLESEX TW8 0EX
Changed 27 Jun 2001

AUDREY HOUSE
ELY PLACE
LONDON
EC1N 6SN
Changed 13 Aug 1998

STRAND HOUSE
7 HOLBEIN PLACE
LONDON SW1W 8NR
Changed 10 Sep 1996


Transactions with Public Organisations

OrganisationTransactionsValue
A Public Body
48 £229,882.37
Brighton and Hove City Council
1 £583.65
Department of Health
4 £94.47

Unclaimed Domain Names for this Company's Website

The following domain names appear to be available to register, if this is your company you should claim the domain names before your competitors register them.

www.waterstones.book
www.waterstonesbooksellers.sale
www.waterstones.sale
www.waterstonesbooksellers.and
www.waterstonesbooksellers.org.uk
www.waterstonesbooksellers.booking
www.waterstones.org.uk

Company Annual Accounts

Next annual accounts are due on:
31 Jan 2017
Given past performance
we expect these to be submitted around:
1 Nov 2016

Accounts for Financial Year EndingDate Accounts SubmittedNumber Of Months After Year End Of Submission
25 Apr 2015 2 Feb 2016 10
26 Apr 2014 4 Feb 2015 10
27 Apr 2013 29 Jan 2014 9
28 Apr 2012 31 Jan 2013 9
30 Apr 2011 31 Jan 2012 9

Do you do business with this company?

Receive a free alert email if there are any changes to this company, such as a change of address or new financial documents become available

Is this your company?

Is the information we hold correct?
  • Provide a short description about your company
  • Add a Trading Name & Address
  • Add your phone numbers
  • Add a link to your Website
  • Free!
Do you want total editorial control of this page?
  • Add your own company information
  • Remove public financial information
  • Remove advertising
  • Change the information instantly and as often as you like

Official Accounts
Latest Annual accounts for year ending 25 Apr 15

  • Profit and Loss Account
  • Balance Sheet
  • Share Capital
  • Delivered online instantly
Buy Now - £4.99 ex VAT
304 other company documents are available

Monitor Company

  • Receive an alert email on changes to financial status
  • Early indications of liquidity problems
  • Warns when company reporting is overdue
  • Free service, no spam emails
Monitor Now

Public Sector Suppliers With Similar Names


Companies With Similar Director Names


Companies With Same Post Code


Activity

This company viewed 75 times in the last few years