DE BURGH FINE WINE LIMITED

Company number SC435185 ·

Active

This analysis was written by an AI from the company's public filings. It may contain errors or omissions and is not financial or professional advice.

Financial Health Assessment: DE BURGH FINE WINE LIMITED

Financial Health Score: A-

Explanation: The company exhibits robust financial constitution with consistent asset growth, strengthening equity position, and healthy cash reserves. The slight deceleration in net asset growth in the most recent year (7.6% vs. 20.6% prior year) prevents a full A grade, but the overall picture is one of a well-capitalised, conservatively managed business with strong vital signs.


1. Key Vital Signs

Net Assets Trajectory (The "Growth Pulse")

Year Net Assets Year-on-Year Growth
2018 £271,097
2019 £333,387 +23.0%
2020 £409,156 +22.7%
2021 £538,668 +31.7%
2022 £661,889 +22.9%
2023 £798,500 +20.6%
2024 £859,115 +7.6%

Interpretation: Like a steady heartbeat, the company has demonstrated remarkable compounding growth in net assets over six consecutive years. The 2024 deceleration to 7.6% may indicate market headwinds in the fine wine wholesale sector or strategic reinvestment — not necessarily a symptom of illness, but worth monitoring.

Leverage Ratio (Debt-to-Assets)

Year Total Liabilities Total Assets Ratio
2022 £500,855 £1,352,853 37.0%
2023 £524,312 £1,451,504 36.1%
2024 £434,658 £1,428,619 30.4%

Interpretation: The leverage ratio has improved significantly, dropping from 40.5% in 2018 to 30.4% in 2024. This is akin to a patient reducing their cholesterol — the business is becoming less reliant on creditor funding and more self-sustaining. A ratio below 40% indicates healthy financial structure.

Cash Coverage Ratio (Cash vs. Liabilities)

Year Cash Total Liabilities Coverage
2022 £478,042 £500,855 95.4%
2023 £478,908 £524,312 91.3%
2024 £439,390 £434,658 101.1%

Interpretation: Cash now exceeds total liabilities — the company could theoretically settle all debts from cash alone. This is an exceptionally strong liquidity position, like having sufficient reserves in the blood bank. The slight decline in absolute cash from 2021 peak (£611k) to £439k may reflect investment in wine inventory (a current asset that will appreciate).

Capital Employed Efficiency

  • Share Capital: £100,000 (unchanged)
  • Retained Profits (P&L Reserve): £759,115 (implied from shareholders' funds minus share capital)
  • Return on Equity (2024 estimate): ~7.6% (based on net asset growth)

Interpretation: The business has compounded £100,000 of share capital into £859,115 of equity — an 8.6x multiplication. This demonstrates excellent capital allocation and profitable trading over the company's lifetime.


2. Diagnosis

Primary Findings: Robust Financial Constitution

The financial data reveals a business in excellent health, exhibiting symptoms of disciplined management and profitable operations:

Healthy Indicators: - Consistent Profitability: Six consecutive years of growing net assets indicates the business generates profits reliably — no "fever spikes" of losses - Deleveraging Trend: Liabilities have reduced from £524k to £435k (17% reduction) while assets have remained stable, showing the company is paying down obligations from operating cash flows - Strong Liquidity: Cash covers 101% of total liabilities — an exceptionally defensive position - Conservative Capital Structure: With only £100k in share capital and £759k in retained profits, the business has self-funded its growth rather than relying on external debt

Minor Concerns: - Growth Deceleration: The 7.6% net asset growth in 2024 is the lowest in the recorded period. This could reflect: - Market softening in the premium wine sector - Strategic inventory build (wine as an appreciating asset) - Normalisation after exceptional post-pandemic growth years (2020-2021 showed 22-32% growth) - Cash Decline: Cash has reduced from £611k (2021) to £439k (2024), a 28% decline. In a wine wholesaler, this likely represents investment in stock which appreciates in value — but it warrants confirmation.

Business Model Assessment

As a fine wine wholesaler (SIC 46342), the business benefits from: - Inventory that appreciates rather than depreciates (unlike most wholesale businesses) - A niche, premium market with less price sensitivity - Potential for repeat custom from collectors and trade customers - The PSC ownership structure (Mr De Burgh owning 50-75%) ensures aligned incentives


3. Prognosis

Short-term Outlook (12 months): Favourable

The company's strong cash position and low leverage provide excellent resilience against any short-term market disruption. The business is well-capitalised to weather economic uncertainty.

Medium-term Outlook (3-5 years): Favourable

With £859k in equity and minimal debt dependency, the company has significant capacity for: - Strategic inventory acquisition opportunities - Weathering any downturn in the luxury/premium sector - Potential expansion or diversification

Key Risk Factors to Monitor:

  1. Inventory Quality: As a wine business, the non-cash current assets are likely stock. The health of this inventory (provenance, storage conditions, market demand) is critical but not visible from balance sheet alone
  2. Concentration Risk: With only two directors and one dominant PSC, key-person dependency is a vulnerability
  3. Sector Headwinds: Premium wine markets can be affected by duty changes, consumer confidence, and international trade barriers

4. Recommendations

Immediate Actions

  1. Investigate the Growth Deceleration: Review whether the 7.6% growth in 2024 reflects market conditions, strategic reinvestment, or early signs of competitive pressure. If inventory-led, this may actually be positive for future returns
  2. Cash Deployment Strategy: With cash exceeding liabilities, consider whether excess liquidity could be more productively deployed — either in higher-yielding inventory, or returned to shareholders if genuinely surplus

Medium-term Optimisation

  1. Leverage the Balance Sheet: The company's strong equity position could support modest, strategic borrowing to accelerate growth if opportunities arise. A debt-to-assets ratio of 30% is conservative; moving to 35-40% could unlock expansion capital
  2. Succession Planning: With two directors and concentrated ownership, formal succession planning and key-person insurance would protect the business and its stakeholders
  3. Working Capital Efficiency: Monitor the relationship between cash reduction and inventory growth. In the wine sector, inventory is an investment asset — ensure stock ageing and valuation policies reflect this reality

Preventative Health Measures

  1. Sector Monitoring: Stay attuned to wine market indices, duty changes, and consumer spending trends in the premium segment
  2. Creditor Days Management: With reducing liabilities, ensure supplier relationships remain strong — fine wine wholesalers depend on allocation access from producers

Summary Dashboard

Metric 2024 Value Health Status
Net Assets £859,115 ✅ Strong & Growing
Debt-to-Assets 30.4% ✅ Healthy & Improving
Cash Coverage 101.1% ✅ Excellent
Net Asset Growth 7.6% ⚠️ Monitor (decelerating)
Equity Multiplier 8.6x ✅ Excellent
Filing Status Up to Date ✅ Compliant

Perspective: Financial Health Diagnostician · Model: glm-5.1 · Generated 26 August 2026