ESTUARY UNDERWRITING LIMITED
Company number 08635211 · Monitor this company
This analysis was written by an AI from the company's public filings. It may contain errors or omissions and is not financial or professional advice.
Credit Analysis: Estuary Underwriting Limited
1. Credit Opinion: CONDITIONAL
Reasoning: The company demonstrates a strongly improving financial trajectory with net assets growing from £9,316 (2019) to £73,336 (2024) and cash increasing from £6,096 to £45,131 over the most recent period. However, several credit concerns warrant a conditional rating:
- The company carries significant accumulated losses (£51,764 deficit on retained earnings) despite £125,100 share capital
- Related party balances (£13,653 due from connected companies) introduce asset quality concerns
- Intangible assets represent 24% of total assets, which may have limited realisable value in a distress scenario
- The business is micro-scale with only 2 employees, limiting operational resilience
Any credit facility should be subject to covenants around related party transactions, minimum net asset thresholds, and appropriate security given the thin equity position relative to called-up share capital.
2. Financial Strength
Balance Sheet Summary (June 2024):
| Metric | £ | Commentary |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | 138,995 | Modest balance sheet |
| Total Liabilities | 52,327 | Declining from £57,257 (Dec 2022) |
| Net Assets | 73,336 | Significant improvement from £27,073 |
| Share Capital | 125,100 | Fully called up |
| Retained Earnings | (51,764) | Reducing deficit - was (£98,027) |
| Net Current Assets | 53,021 | Positive working capital position |
Trajectory Analysis:
The company has shown consistent balance sheet improvement over recent years:
- Net assets have grown from near-zero (£7 in 2017) to £73,336
- The retained earnings deficit has more than halved from £98,027 to £51,764
- Total liabilities have reduced while total assets have grown
Asset Quality Concerns:
- Intangible assets (£33,647): Computer software with nil-year useful life policy being amortised - represents 24% of total assets with questionable realisable value
- Related party receivable (£13,653): Interest-free loan from connected companies, repayable on demand - may not be readily collectible
- Other debtors (£50,909): Includes the related party amount; composition of remainder unclear
Equity Position:
The company remains undercapitalised relative to its share capital. While net assets have improved significantly, the £51,764 retained earnings deficit means the business has not yet recouped historical losses. Shareholders' funds of £125,100 significantly exceeds net assets of £73,336, indicating the capital base has been eroded.
Debt Structure:
| Creditor Type | Current | Non-Current | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank loans | 10,000 | 13,332 | 23,332 |
| Trade creditors | 34,845 | - | 34,845 |
| Tax/social security | 3,943 | - | 3,943 |
| Other | 3,539 | - | 3,539 |
| Total | 52,327 | 13,332 | 65,659 |
Bank debt of £23,332 is modest. Trade creditors of £34,845 represent the largest single liability and may indicate reliance on supplier credit.
3. Cash Flow Assessment
Liquidity Position:
| Ratio | Calculation | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | £105,348 / £52,327 | 2.01x |
| Quick Ratio (excl. intangibles) | £71,701 / £52,327 | 1.37x |
| Cash Ratio | £45,131 / £52,327 | 0.86x |
The current ratio of 2.01x appears healthy, but adjusted for intangible assets and the related party receivable, the quick asset coverage reduces to 1.37x - still adequate but less comfortable.
Cash Flow Trends:
| Period | Cash | Movement |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2020 | £71,233 | - |
| Dec 2021 | £8,588 | (£62,645) |
| Dec 2022 | £6,096 | (£2,492) |
| Jun 2024 | £45,131 | £39,035 |
The dramatic cash decline in 2021 (from £71,233 to £8,588) warrants investigation - this may reflect investment in the intangible software assets or repayment of related party obligations. The recovery to £45,131 in the most recent period is encouraging.
Working Capital Analysis:
- Trade debtors: £9,308 (relatively low for an insurance broker - may indicate prompt collection or commission-based revenue model)
- Trade creditors: £34,845 (significantly exceeds trade debtors, suggesting the company may be acting as a conduit for premium flows)
- Net working capital: £53,021 (positive)
Insurance Broker Cash Flow Considerations:
As an insurance agent/broker, the company likely handles premium flows that create both debtor and creditor balances. The trade creditors exceeding trade debtors by £25,537 may represent premiums collected from clients but not yet remitted to insurers - this is typical for brokerages but creates trust obligations that constrain available cash.
4. Monitoring Points
Priority Monitoring Metrics:
-
Related Party Transactions: Track the £13,653 loan from connected companies. Any increase in related party balances could indicate cash extraction. Request confirmation of repayment terms and inter-company positions.
-
Retained Earnings Progression: Monitor quarterly whether the deficit continues to reduce. Target: elimination of the £51,764 deficit within 3-5 years at current improvement rates.
-
Cash Quality: Distinguish between operational cash and premium float. The trade creditor balance likely includes insurer balances - request breakdown to understand true free cash position.
-
Intangible Asset Amortisation: The £28,847 charge in the 18-month period is significant relative to the company's size. Monitor whether additional software investments are planned that could pressure cash flow.
-
PSC Structure: Two corporate entities (Tokengate Capital Limited and Estuary Securities Ltd) both claim >75% ownership, plus Mrs Burns claims 50-75%. Clarify the actual ownership structure and potential for connected party influence.
-
Bank Debt Maturity: The £13,332 non-current bank loan has reduced from £28,332 - monitor repayment schedule and refinancing risk.
-
Filing Timeliness: The most recent accounts cover an 18-month period (Jan 2023 to Jun 2024). Ensure the company returns to annual filing to maintain visibility.
Recommended Covenants (if facility approved):
- Minimum net assets not less than £60,000
- Related party receivables not to exceed £15,000 without prior consent
- Current ratio to be maintained above 1.5x
- No dividend payments whilst retained earnings remain in deficit
Security Considerations:
Given the thin equity position and intangible-heavy asset base, any lending should be supported by: - First charge over book debts and trading assets - Personal guarantees from directors/PSCs (subject to their personal financial standing) - Consideration of the value of the insurance broking relationships and renewals book