FIRE PROTECTION CENTRE LIMITED

Company number 03798539 ·

Active

This analysis was written by an AI from the company's public filings. It may contain errors or omissions and is not financial or professional advice.

Credit Assessment: Fire Protection Centre Limited

1. Credit Opinion: CONDITIONAL

The credit opinion is CONDITIONAL. While the company demonstrates a long trading history (incorporated 1999), consistent positive net assets, and adequate current liquidity, several factors warrant a cautious approach. The significant contraction in total assets from £1.6M+ (2016-2017) to £971,592 (2025), the absence of recent turnover data beyond 2021, and elevated debtor levels relative to cash resources present material uncertainties regarding the business's current trajectory and capacity to service additional debt obligations without conditions.

Key Conditions for Approval: - Facility size should not exceed 1.5x net current assets (£703k) - Personal guarantees from the Holden family directors should be obtained - Quarterly management accounts to be provided to monitor trading performance - Debtors ageing report to be submitted at facility inception


2. Financial Strength

Balance Sheet Summary (as at 31 March 2025):

Item 2025 (£) 2024 (£) Movement
Fixed Assets (Tangible) 71,314 80,594 -11,280
Current Assets 971,592 1,051,230 -79,638
Current Liabilities (502,384) (587,904) +85,520
Non-Current Liabilities (20,491) (30,386) +9,895
Provisions (6,870) (9,980) +3,110
Net Assets 513,161 503,554 +9,607
Shareholders' Funds 513,161 503,554 +9,607

Equity Position: Net assets have shown steady long-term improvement from £348,845 (2016) to £513,161 (2025), representing growth of approximately 47% over nine years. This indicates retained profitability and prudent dividend policy. Shareholders' funds are composed of: - Share Capital: £26,219 - Capital Redemption Reserve: £12,481 - Retained Earnings: £474,461

The dominance of retained earnings (92.5% of equity) indicates profits have been reinvested rather than distributed, which is positive for creditors.

Leverage Assessment: - Debt-to-Equity Ratio: £529,745 / £513,161 = 1.03x — moderate leverage - Non-current liabilities are minimal at £20,491, suggesting the company has no significant long-term debt obligations - The majority of liabilities are trade creditors and short-term obligations, typical for a wholesale operation

Asset Quality Concerns: - Debtors represent 61% of current assets (£596,485 out of £971,592). This concentration creates dependency on customer payment performance and potential bad debt risk. - Stocks of £344,441 represent 35% of current assets. For a fire protection wholesale business, this level of inventory may be necessary but carries obsolescence risk. - Tangible fixed assets are modest at £71,314, comprising land/buildings, motor vehicles, and fixtures. This limits asset-backed security options.


3. Cash Flow Assessment

Liquidity Position:

Metric 2025 2024
Current Ratio 1.93x 1.79x
Quick Ratio (excl. stock) 1.25x 1.03x
Cash as % of Current Assets 3.2% 2.2%

The current ratio of 1.93x is adequate for a wholesale distributor, providing reasonable coverage of short-term obligations. The quick ratio of 1.25x (excluding stock) demonstrates that liquid assets cover immediate liabilities even without inventory liquidation.

Working Capital Analysis: - Net Current Assets: £469,208 (2025) vs £463,326 (2024) — marginally improved - Working capital has remained relatively stable over multiple years, suggesting consistent working capital management

Cash Flow Concerns: Cash balances have fluctuated between £19,638 and £39,667 over the past decade, averaging approximately £26,565. This thin cash position is a vulnerability: - A single large debtor default could strain liquidity - The business appears to operate with minimal cash buffer - Reliance on timely debtor collection is critical for operational continuity

Historical Trajectory of Total Assets:

Year Total Assets Year-over-Year Change
2016 £1,622,462
2017 £1,600,223 -1.4%
2018 £1,022,492 -36.1%
2019 £1,398,622 +36.8%
2020 £1,320,056 -5.6%
2021 £1,354,068 +2.6%
2022 £1,228,785 -9.3%
2023 £1,238,034 +0.8%
2024 £1,051,230 -15.1%
2025 £971,592 -7.6%

The persistent decline in total assets since 2021 is concerning. This contraction may reflect reduced trading volumes, asset disposals, or write-downs. Without P&L disclosure (filleted accounts), profitability trends are opaque.


4. Monitoring Points

Priority Metrics for Ongoing Surveillance:

  1. Debtors Collection Period: Given debtors of £596,485, request the debtor ageing schedule. Assuming 2021 turnover of ~£2.9M, days sales outstanding would be approximately 75 days — monitor for deterioration.

  2. Turnover Trend: The last disclosed turnover was £2,928,126 (2021). Request management accounts to confirm current revenue levels and whether the asset contraction reflects reduced sales.

  3. Stock Turnover: Monitor inventory levels relative to cost of sales. Excessive stock relative to demand creates cash drag and obsolescence risk.

  4. Cash Position: Cash has improved from £19,638 (2023) to £30,666 (2025) but remains low. Monitor for seasonal fluctuations and ensure minimum cash thresholds are maintained.

  5. Related Party Transactions: Rightaction Group Ltd holds >75% of shares. Investigate whether inter-company transactions exist that could affect cash flow or asset quality.

  6. Creditor Payment Terms: Current liabilities reduced from £587,904 to £502,384 — confirm this reflects improved payment discipline rather than reduced trade activity.

  7. Fixed Asset Reinvestment: Tangible assets declined from £80,594 to £71,314. Monitor whether capital expenditure is sufficient to maintain operational capacity.

  8. Provisions: The £6,870 provision (down from £9,980) should be understood — is this for warranties, dilapidations, or other obligations?

  9. Director Changes: Four directors are listed (all Holdens plus Timothy Lincoln). Monitor for any director departures which could signal governance concerns.

  10. Filing Compliance: Accounts are current and not overdue. Continue monitoring for timely filings.


Sector Context: The fire protection wholesale market benefits from regulatory drivers (building safety regulations, fire compliance requirements) which provide defensive demand characteristics. This partially mitigates the declining asset trend, as the underlying market should offer reasonable stability.

Perspective: Business Credit Analyst · Model: glm-5.1 · Generated 20 August 2026