R 'N' B BUILDERS LIMITED

Company number 06417375 ·

Active

This analysis was written by an AI from the company's public filings. It may contain errors or omissions and is not financial or professional advice.

Industry Analysis: R 'N' B Builders Limited

1. Industry Classification

R 'N' B Builders Limited operates across two distinct but complementary sectors, as indicated by its dual SIC code classification:

Primary Activity – SIC 68100: Buying and selling of own real estate This places the company within the UK real estate investment and development sector, specifically focused on property trading rather than long-term rental income. This sub-sector comprises companies that acquire, develop, and dispose of property assets for capital gain. The UK real estate development market is characterised by high capital requirements, cyclical demand patterns, and significant regulatory oversight through planning permissions and building regulations.

Secondary Activity – SIC 81229: Other building and industrial cleaning activities This supplementary classification suggests ancillary operations in specialist cleaning services, potentially supporting property refurbishment or site clearance activities between acquisitions and disposals.

The company's name notwithstanding, its financial structure and primary SIC classification clearly position it as a property trading vehicle rather than a traditional building contractor. The holding of £425,000 in freehold land and property, combined with the minimal employee base (3 staff including directors), is consistent with a small-scale property development or investment operation that outsources construction work.

2. Relative Performance

Trajectory and Growth

The company's growth trajectory has been remarkable by any standard, though recent performance warrants scrutiny:

Period Net Assets Year-on-Year Change Cash Position
2015 £2,929 £7,704
2018 £191,554 £55,171
2020 £1,078,069 £437,089
2022 £1,116,274 +3.5% £53,689
2023 £1,255,289 +12.4% £95,916
2024 £827,214 -34.1% £223,283

The compound growth from £2,929 to £1.255M over eight years (2015-2023) represents exceptional value creation, significantly outpacing typical UK small property company benchmarks. However, the 34.1% decline in net assets in 2024 represents a material contraction that requires contextual interpretation.

Key Performance Indicators vs. Industry Norms

Gearing and Capital Structure: - Net assets of £827,214 against total liabilities of £667,979 yields a debt-to-equity ratio of approximately 0.81:1 - This is moderately leveraged but within acceptable parameters for property trading companies, which typically operate between 0.5:1 and 1.5:1 - The presence of long-term creditors (£202,524 due after one year) suggests structured financing arrangements rather than pure short-term property flipping

Liquidity Position: - Current assets of £1,216,567 against current liabilities of £667,979 yields a current ratio of 1.82:1 - This exceeds the 1.2-1.5:1 typical for small property developers and indicates adequate short-term liquidity - However, the composition of current assets requires scrutiny: £909,461 is classified as "other taxes and social security" – an extraordinarily large figure that likely represents a corporation tax overpayment or refund receivable rather than a trade receivable

Profitability Assessment: - The corporation tax liability of £391,098 (up from £192,956 in 2023) suggests significant taxable profits in the period - Applying the current UK corporation tax rate of 25% (for profits above £250,000 from April 2023), this implies pre-tax profits in the region of £1.5M-£1.6M - This appears inconsistent with the decline in net assets, suggesting the company may have distributed substantial dividends or revalued/disposed of assets

Asset Turnover and Efficiency: - With only 3 employees generating activity through £1.7M of assets, the company operates a highly capital-intensive model typical of property investment vehicles - The £425,000 freehold property holding represents 24.9% of total assets – a lower proportion than many property traders, suggesting either recent disposals or a more trading-oriented model

3. Sector Trends Impact

UK Property Market Conditions (2023-2024)

Interest Rate Environment: The Bank of England's monetary tightening cycle, which took the base rate from 0.1% in late 2021 to 5.25% by August 2023, has fundamentally altered the economics of property trading. For leveraged developers like R 'N' B Builders, the increased cost of servicing bank loans (evidenced by both short-term and long-term borrowings in the accounts) directly compresses margins. The shift from an era of cheap capital to one of elevated rates typically triggers a repricing of property assets and can create both opportunity (for cash-rich purchasers) and distress (for over-leveraged operators).

Regional Market Dynamics: Based in Rainham, Essex (RM13), the company operates in the outer London/East London corridor – a market that has experienced significant price volatility. The Thames Gateway regeneration zone has seen substantial development activity, but also exposure to affordability constraints as mortgage costs have risen. Property prices in the London Borough of Havering (which includes Rainham) declined approximately 3-5% during 2023-2024, broadly in line with outer London trends.

Construction Cost Inflation: Although not a principal contractor, the company's property trading activities are exposed to build cost inflation. UK construction input costs rose approximately 15-20% between 2021 and 2023, driven by material shortages, energy costs, and skilled labour constraints. This inflation has compressed development margins across the sector, particularly for projects with fixed-price contracts or those caught mid-refurbishment during the cost spike.

Regulatory Environment: - Building Safety Act 2022: Increased compliance requirements and potential liability for developers - Environmental Performance: Growing pressure for properties to meet EPC (Energy Performance Certificate) standards, with proposed minimum EPC 'C' requirements for rental properties (though implementation timelines have shifted) - Planning Reform: Ongoing changes to the National Planning Policy Framework affect development viability and timelines

Sector-Wide Financial Pressures

The property development sector has seen a marked increase in insolvencies during 2023-2024, with Companies House data showing a 40%+ increase in creditor voluntary liquidations among small developers compared to 2021-2022. Against this backdrop, R 'N' B Builders' survival and continued asset base is noteworthy, though the net asset decline suggests it has not been immune to sector headwinds.

4. Competitive Positioning

Strengths

1. Group Structure and Access to Capital: The PSC register reveals that Rnb Group Holdings Ltd holds more than 75% of the company's shares, with significant individual stakes held by William Frederick Fox and Robert Lee Slattery. This group structure suggests access to broader capital resources and potentially inter-company financing arrangements that provide resilience beyond the standalone balance sheet. The "amounts owed to other participating interests" of £54,500 (reduced from negative £7,500 in 2023) indicates active capital management within the group.

2. Cash Generation: The improvement in cash from £250 (2021) to £223,283 (2024) demonstrates strong cash generation capability, even during a period of market stress. The 2021 cash position appears anomalously low and may reflect temporary deployment of funds into property acquisitions.

3. Conservative Asset Valuation: The freehold property is held at £425,000 cost with no depreciation (consistent with FRS 102 treatment for investment property), suggesting the company has not revalued these assets upward. In a rising market, this creates hidden reserves that provide a buffer against downturns.

4. Low Overhead Structure: With only 3 employees, the company maintains minimal fixed costs, providing flexibility to weather market downturns. This is significantly below the sector average for property companies with comparable asset bases.

Weaknesses and Risks

1. Concentration Risk: The single freehold property holding of £425,000 represents significant concentration risk. If this asset suffers from specific site issues (planning complications, contamination, local market decline), the company has limited diversification to offset this exposure.

2. Debtors Quality: The £909,461 debtor classified as "other taxes and social security" represents 53.2% of total assets and requires careful interpretation. If this represents a corporation tax refund receivable from HMRC, it is likely of high quality. However, the size relative to the balance sheet creates dependency on timely HMRC processing. The reduction in trade debtors from £232,488 to £83,397 may indicate either improved collections or reduced trading activity.

3. Working Capital Volatility: The VAT creditor of £122,629 (down from £398,273) and the swing in prepayments/accrued income from £308,728 to nil suggest significant volatility in working capital management. This is not uncommon in property trading, where transaction timing can create large swings in creditor/debtor balances, but it complicates liquidity assessment.

4. Net Asset Decline: The 34.1% reduction in net assets from £1,255,289 to £827,214 warrants investigation. Possible explanations include: - Property write-downs reflecting market conditions - Dividend distributions to shareholders (not visible in filleted accounts) - Trading losses on property disposals - Reclassification of assets or liabilities

The substantial increase in corporation tax from £192,956 to £391,098 suggests the company remained profitable, making the net asset decline more likely attributable to distributions or asset revaluations rather than operating losses.

5. Long-term Creditor Dependency: Other creditors due after one year of £195,857 (slightly reduced from £215,819) represent a significant long-term obligation. The nature of these creditors is unclear from the filleted accounts but could represent development finance, land option payments, or related-party obligations.

Competitive Comparison

Within the small-scale UK property development sector, R 'N' B Builders occupies a mid-tier niche position:

  • Asset Scale: At £1.7M total assets, the company is substantially larger than the typical micro-developer (under £500k assets) but well below the institutional or mid-market developer threshold (£5M+)
  • Operational Model: The combination of property trading (SIC 68100) and cleaning activities (SIC 81229) is unusual but may reflect vertical integration for property preparation between acquisition and disposal
  • Geographic Focus: The Rainham/Essex location provides exposure to London overspill demand while maintaining lower acquisition costs than inner London boroughs
  • Growth Trajectory: The company's historical growth from near-zero to £1.7M assets over a decade exceeds typical small developer performance, suggesting either exceptional market timing or strong local market knowledge

The company's relationship with Rnb Group Holdings Ltd suggests it operates within a broader group structure, potentially providing competitive advantages through shared resources, cross-referral of opportunities, and access to group-level financing.


Perspective: Industry Sector Analyst · Model: glm-5.1 · Generated 31 August 2026