WARRINGTON GARAGES LIMITED

Company number 01983517 ·

Active

This analysis was written by an AI from the company's public filings. It may contain errors or omissions and is not financial or professional advice.

Commercial Credit Assessment: WARRINGTON GARAGES LIMITED

1. Credit Opinion: CONDITIONAL

Reasoning: Warrington Garages is a substantial, long-established motor retailer with turnover exceeding £364m and consistent profitability. However, several factors warrant a conditional rather than unconditional approval:

  • Margin compression: Profit before tax fell 19.2% (£12.2m to £9.8m) with gross margins declining from 10.2% to 9.8% and net margins from 3.2% to 2.7%. In an already thin-margin sector, this trajectory requires monitoring.

  • Aggressive dividend extraction: £7.6m dividends were paid against £7.4m profit after tax — effectively a 100%+ payout ratio. This significantly depletes retained earnings available for working capital缓冲 and business resilience.

  • Sector cyclicality: Car retailing is inherently cyclical and sensitive to consumer confidence, interest rates, and manufacturer supply constraints. The current margin pressure may indicate cyclical headwinds.

  • Recent governance changes: Multiple director and secretary resignations in October 2025, including the company secretary and a certified accountant director, create uncertainty about management stability.

Conditions: Any credit facility should include financial covenants around minimum profitability thresholds, dividend restrictions during facility tenure, and appropriate security packages. Parent company guarantees from McLean & Appleton Limited should be obtained given the controlling ownership structure.


2. Financial Strength

Balance Sheet Summary (FY2025):

Metric FY2025 FY2024 Movement
Total Liabilities £69.1m £73.4m -£4.3m
Net Assets £28.6m £28.8m -£0.2m
Shareholders' Funds £28.6m £28.8m -£0.2m

Analysis:

  • Net asset position is solid at £28.6m, providing a meaningful equity cushion. However, net assets declined £0.2m despite generating £7.4m profit after tax, entirely due to the £7.6m dividend distribution.

  • Leverage appears high on the face of it (total liabilities of £69.1m vs equity of £28.6m = 2.4x gearing), but this requires context. The strategic report explicitly states the company "is funded by retained profits" and "is not exposed to the level and types of borrowing that...would significantly affect the stability of the business." The bulk of liabilities are likely trade creditors and manufacturer floor plan financing — standard for motor retail where vehicles are purchased on deferred terms from manufacturers.

  • Historical trajectory shows consistent equity building — from £21.7m (2020) to £22.8m (2021) to £28.8m (2024) to £28.6m (2025). The business has grown its capital base substantially over five years, though the near-100% dividend payout now constrains further organic capital accumulation.

  • Capital adequacy concern: With only £100 share capital and reserves built entirely through retained profits, the dividend policy effectively strips out annual earnings, leaving minimal incremental capitalisation for growth or shock absorption.


3. Cash Flow Assessment

Revenue and Profitability:

Metric FY2025 FY2024 Movement
Vehicle Sales £333.7m £347.8m -4.1%
After Sales £31.0m £30.6m +1.5%
Total Revenue ~£364.7m ~£378.4m -3.6%
PBT £9.8m £12.2m -19.2%
Net Margin 2.7% 3.2% -0.5pp

Key Observations:

  • Revenue decline is modest at 4.1% for vehicle sales, but the margin impact is disproportionate. The 0.4pp gross margin compression and 0.5pp net margin compression on £365m turnover translates to approximately £1.8m-£2.5m of lost profit — broadly consistent with the £2.4m PBT decline.

  • After-sales resilience is positive: Service revenue grew 1.5% with both rate and volume increases, demonstrating some counter-cyclical stability. This higher-margin revenue stream provides important cash flow underpinning.

  • Working capital intensity is inherent to motor retail. With 8,336 units sold, average vehicle inventory values are significant. The reduction in total liabilities from £73.4m to £69.1m may indicate tighter stock management or manufacturer terms adjustments — potentially positive for cash conversion.

  • Dividend cash outflow of £7.6m against PBT of £9.8m represents a 77% cash payout ratio. While the business can clearly service this from operations, it leaves limited free cash flow for debt service on any new facility. Any new lending must factor in existing dividend commitments or require dividend restrictions.

  • No external bank borrowing per the strategic report simplifies the creditor hierarchy and means any new facility would rank pari passu or behind only trade creditors, providing relatively strong recovery prospects.


4. Monitoring Points

Metric Current Target/Watch Rationale
Net Profit Margin 2.7% >2.5% (watch), <2.0% (breach) Thin margins leave limited buffer; further compression would erode debt service capacity
Dividend Payout Ratio ~100% <75% during facility period Ensure retained earnings are available for working capital and debt service
Total Liabilities/Equity 2.4x <3.0x Monitor for increasing leverage, particularly if stock financing terms change
Vehicle Sales Revenue £333.7m Watch for >10% decline Significant revenue drop would indicate sector stress
Gross Margin 9.8% >9.0% Further compression threatens viability of business model
After-Sales Revenue £31.0m Monitor for decline Key counter-cyclical revenue stream and higher margin contributor
Director Changes Multiple resignations Oct 2025 Stabilisation Monitor for further departures, particularly of key management
Parent Company Financials McLean & Appleton Ltd Obtain and review Controlling shareholder's financial health directly impacts this entity

Sector Monitoring: - UK new car registration trends and consumer confidence indices - Manufacturer supply chain disruptions (particularly Jaguar Land Rover specific issues) - Used car price indices — significant driver of margin in this sector - Interest rate environment affecting consumer vehicle finance demand

Filing Compliance: Accounts are up to date (last made up 31 Jan 2025, next due 30 Sep 2026). No overdue filings. Company is Active and not in liquidation.


Perspective: Business Credit Analyst · Model: glm-5.1 · Generated 25 August 2026