ABERCROMBIE INTERPRETATION SERVICES LTD

Dissolved on 27 Jan 2016

Address

ABERCROMBIE INTERPRETATION SERVICES LTD
17 BERKELEY MEWS
29 HIGH STREET
CHELTENHAM
GLOUCESTERSHIRE
GL50 1DY
(331 companies also use this postcode)

Classification:

Other service activities

Legal Information

Company Registration No.:
02745098
Incorporation Date:
4 Sep 1992
Dissolution Date:
27 Jan 2016
Dissolved after 23 Years
Financial Year End:
31 Mar
Capital:
£1,000.00 on 29 Dec 2010
For period ending:
31 Mar 2010
Filed on:
31 Jan 2011
Purchase latest accounts for £4.99

Latest Annual Return

Directors & Shareholder Information
As at:
4 Sep 2010
Filed on:
29 Dec 2010
Purchase latest return for £4.99

Information correct as of: 7 Feb 2016 - Check for updates

Map


Notices published in the Gazette

27 Aug 2015

ABERCROMBIE INTERPRETATION SERVICES LIMITED (Company Number 02745098) Registered office: Durkan Cahill, 17 Berkeley Mews, 29 High Street, Cheltenham, GL50 1DY Principal trading address: Unit 4, Forest Hill Industrial Estate, London, SE23 2LX IN CREDITORS’ VOLUNTARY LIQUIDATION AND IN THE MATTER OF THE INSOLVENCY ACT 1986 NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that a final meeting of the members of Abercrombie Interpretation Services Limited will be held at 11.00 am on 20 October 2015 to be followed at 11.15 am on the same day by a meeting of the creditors of the company. The meetings will be held at Durkan Cahill, 17 Berkeley Mews, 29 High Street, Cheltenham, GL50 1DY. The meetings are called pursuant to Section 106 of the Insolvency Act 1986 for the purpose of receiving an account from the liquidator explaining the manner in which the winding-up of the company has been conducted and to receive any explanation that they may consider necessary. A member or creditor entitled to attend and vote is entitled to appoint a proxy to attend and vote instead of him. A proxy need not be a member or creditor. The following resolutions will be considered at the creditors’ meeting: 1. That the liquidator’s receipts and payments account be approved. 2. That the liquidator receives his release. Proxies and proofs of debt to be used at the meeting must be returned to Durkan Cahill, 17 Berkeley Mews, 29 High Street, Cheltenham, GL50 1DY no later than 12 noon on the working day immediately before the meetings. Michael Durkan, Liquidator Date of appointment: 20 September 2011 Office Holder Number: 009583 Date: 24 August 2015 Further details: M.P. Durkan (IP Number 9583) of Durkan Cahill, 17 Berkeley Mews, 29 High Street, Cheltenham, GL50 1DY, e-mail: mpd@durkancahill.com, tel. no. 01242 250811. Alternative contact: Rebecca Simpson.

Recently Filed Documents - 72 available


Directors and Secretaries

David Abercrombie
4 Sep 1942 ⇒ Company Dissolved / Closed Director

Charges / mortgages against this Company

HSBC BANK PLC
LEGAL ASSIGNMENT - OUTSTANDING on 3 Apr 2009
HSBC BANK PLC
DEBENTURE - OUTSTANDING on 10 Dec 2004

Previous Company Names

AUDITEL INTERPRETATION SERVICES LIMITED
Changed 5 Apr 2004

Previous Addresses

5 FOREST HILL INDUSTRIAL ESTATE
LONDON
SE23 2LX
UNITED KINGDOM
Changed 27 Sep 2011

FUTURE HOUSE SOUTH PLACE
CHESTERFIELD
DERBYSHIRE
S40 1SZ
Changed 6 Jan 2010

FUTURE HOUSE SOUTH PLACE
CHESTERFIELD
DERBYSHIRE
S40 1SZ
Changed 8 Oct 2009

GISTERED OFFICE CHANGED ON 03/09/2009 FROM
UNIT 4 FOREST HILL INDUSTRIAL
ESTATE PERRY VALE
LONDON
SE23 2LX
Changed 3 Sep 2009

UNIT 4 FOREST HILL INDUSTRIAL
ESTATE
PERRY VALE
LONDON SE23 2LX
Changed 4 Apr 2002

PRITCHARD FELLOWS & CO
245 MAIN ROAD
SIDCUP
KENT DA14 6QS
Changed 23 Aug 2001

4 BISHOPS AVENUE
NORTHWOOD
MIDDX
HA6 3DG
Changed 30 Sep 1992


Transactions with Public Organisations

OrganisationTransactionsValue
A Public Body
13 £8,260.50

Company Annual Accounts


Accounts for Financial Year EndingDate Accounts SubmittedNumber Of Months After Year End Of Submission
31 Mar 2010 31 Jan 2011 10
31 Mar 2009 28 Jan 2010 10
31 Mar 2008 4 Mar 2009 12
31 Mar 2007 5 Apr 2008 13
31 Mar 2006 7 Feb 2007 11

Do you do business with this company?

Receive a free alert email if there are any changes to this company, such as a change of address or new financial documents become available

Is this your company?

Is the information we hold correct?
  • Provide a short description about your company
  • Add a Trading Name & Address
  • Add your phone numbers
  • Add a link to your Website
  • Free!
Do you want total editorial control of this page?
  • Add your own company information
  • Remove public financial information
  • Remove advertising
  • Change the information instantly and as often as you like

Official Accounts
Latest Annual accounts for year ending 31 Mar 10

  • Balance Sheet
  • Share Capital
  • Delivered online instantly
Buy Now - £4.99 ex VAT
72 other company documents are available

Monitor Company

  • Receive an alert email on changes to financial status
  • Early indications of liquidity problems
  • Warns when company reporting is overdue
  • Free service, no spam emails
Monitor Now

Public Sector Suppliers With Similar Names


Companies With Same Post Code


Activity

This company viewed 8 times in the last few years