BRITISH BOOKSHOPS AND STATIONERS LIMITED

Dissolved on 6 May 2014

Address

BRITISH BOOKSHOPS AND STATIONERS LIMITED
TORONTO SQUARE
TORONTO STREET
LEEDS
LS1 2HJ
(328 companies also use this postcode)

Classification:

Retail books, newspapers etc.

Other business activities

Legal Information

Company Registration No.:
01257379
Incorporation Date:
6 May 1976
Dissolution Date:
6 May 2014
Dissolved after 37 Years
Financial Year End:
31 Jan
Capital:
£230,176.80 on 12 Jul 2010
For period ending:
31 Jan 2010
Filed on:
27 Oct 2010
Purchase latest accounts for £4.99

Latest Annual Return

Directors & Shareholder Information
As at:
27 Jun 2010
Filed on:
12 Jul 2010
Purchase latest return for £4.99

Information correct as of: 1 May 2014 - Check for updates

Map


Recently Filed Documents - 263 available


Directors and Secretaries

John Simpson
28 Jul 2009 ⇒ Company Dissolved / Closed Director
Ford Watson
25 Nov 2009 ⇒ Company Dissolved / Closed Director
8 Jul 2009 ⇒ Company Dissolved / Closed Company Secretary

Charges / mortgages against this Company

ENDLESS LLP
DEBENTURE - OUTSTANDING on 19 Feb 2010

Previous Company Names

SUSSEX STATIONERS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Changed 10 Aug 2000

Previous Addresses

6 CROWHURST ROAD
HOLLINGBURY
BRIGHTON
EAST SUSSEX
BN1 8AF
Changed 24 Jan 2011

55-56 EAST STREET
BRIGHTON
SUSSEX
BN1 1JT
Changed 3 Oct 2005

52 PERRYMOUNT ROAD
HAYWARDS HEATH
SUSSEX RH16 3DS
Changed 29 Jun 1988


Transactions with Public Organisations

OrganisationTransactionsValue
Lewes District Council
4 £110.90

Company Annual Accounts


Accounts for Financial Year EndingDate Accounts SubmittedNumber Of Months After Year End Of Submission
31 Jan 2010 27 Oct 2010 9
25 Jan 2009 7 Aug 2009 7
27 Jan 2008 1 Sep 2008 8
28 Jan 2007 7 Sep 2007 8
29 Jan 2006 31 Jul 2006 6

Do you do business with this company?

Receive a free alert email if there are any changes to this company, such as a change of address or new financial documents become available

Is this your company?

Is the information we hold correct?
  • Provide a short description about your company
  • Add a Trading Name & Address
  • Add your phone numbers
  • Add a link to your Website
  • Free!
Do you want total editorial control of this page?
  • Add your own company information
  • Remove public financial information
  • Remove advertising
  • Change the information instantly and as often as you like

Official Accounts
Latest Annual accounts for year ending 31 Jan 10

  • Profit and Loss Account
  • Balance Sheet
  • Share Capital
  • Delivered online instantly
Buy Now - £4.99 ex VAT
263 other company documents are available

Monitor Company

  • Receive an alert email on changes to financial status
  • Early indications of liquidity problems
  • Warns when company reporting is overdue
  • Free service, no spam emails
Monitor Now

Public Sector Suppliers With Similar Names


Companies With Similar Director Names


Companies With Same Post Code


Activity

This company viewed 3 times in the last few years