FOCUS (DIY) LIMITED

Liquidation (when checked on 1 Aug 2015)

Address

FOCUS (DIY) LIMITED
100 BARBIROLLI SQUARE
MANCHESTER
GREATER MANCHESTER
M2 3EY
(171 companies also use this postcode)

Classification:

Other retail specialised stores

Legal Information

Accounts Overdue (checked on 1 Aug 2015)
Annual Return Overdue (checked on 1 Aug 2015)
Company Registration No.:
01779190
Incorporation Date:
19 Dec 1983
Financial Year End:
28 Feb
Capital:
£28,742,500.00 on 25 Jun 2010
For period ending:
21 Feb 2010
Filed on:
20 Aug 2010
Purchase latest accounts for £4.99

Latest Annual Return

Directors & Shareholder Information
As at:
4 Jun 2010
Filed on:
25 Jun 2010
Purchase latest return for £4.99

Information correct as of: 1 Aug 2015 - Check for updates

Map


Notices published in the Gazette

29 Jan 2015

FOCUS (DIY) LIMITED (Company Number 01779190) Notice is hereby given, pursuant to Section 106 of the INSOLVENCY ACT 1986, that meetings of the members and creditors of the above named company will be held at Ernst & Young LLP, on 27 March 2015, at 11.00 am and 11.30 am respectively, for the purpose of laying before each of the meetings an account of the winding-up. Members or Creditors wishing to vote at the respective meetings must lodge their proxies (unless they are attending in person) at the offices of Ernst & Young LLP, 100 Barbirolli Square, Manchester M2 3EY, no later than 12.00 noon on the business day before the meetings. S Allport, Joint Liquidator 23 January 2015

Recently Filed Documents - 421 available


Directors and Secretaries

Robert Gladwin
7 Apr 2008 ⇒ Present ( 9 Years ) Director
William Grimsey
26 Jul 2007 ⇒ Present ( 10 Years ) Director
Thomas Morgan
21 Jun 2010 ⇒ Present ( 7 Years ) Director
Dawn Wilkinson
17 Sep 2008 ⇒ Present ( 9 Years ) Company Secretary

Charges / mortgages against this Company

ING BANK N.V. LONDON BRANCH (THE SECURITY AGENT)
MEZZANINE DEBENTURE - OUTSTANDING on 10 Mar 2005
ING BANK N.V., LONDON BRANCH (SECURITY AGENT)
DEBENTURE - OUTSTANDING on 25 Feb 2005

Previous Company Names

FOCUS DO IT ALL LIMITED
Changed 5 Sep 2001
FOCUS D.I.Y. LIMITED
Changed 19 Feb 1999

Previous Addresses

GAWSWORTH HOUSE
WESTMERE DRIVE
CREWE
CHESHIRE
CW1 6XB
Changed 11 May 2011

COBRIDGE INDUSTRIAL ESTATE
LEEK NEW ROAD
HANLEY
STOKE ON TRENT ST6 2LA
Changed 7 Sep 1992

HURST ST / SHERLOCK ST
BIRMINGHAM
B5 6LT
Changed 13 Jun 1989


Domain Names

The following domain names are available.

Company Annual Accounts


Accounts for Financial Year EndingDate Accounts SubmittedNumber Of Months After Year End Of Submission
21 Feb 2010 20 Aug 2010 6
22 Feb 2009 30 Sep 2009 7
24 Feb 2008 9 Sep 2008 7
29 Apr 2007 4 Mar 2008 11
29 Oct 2006 7 Sep 2007 11

Do you do business with this company?

Receive a free alert email if there are any changes to this company, such as a change of address or new financial documents become available

Is this your company?

Is the information we hold correct?
  • Provide a short description about your company
  • Add a Trading Name & Address
  • Add your phone numbers
  • Add a link to your Website
  • Free!
Do you want total editorial control of this page?
  • Add your own company information
  • Remove public financial information
  • Remove advertising
  • Change the information instantly and as often as you like

Official Accounts
Latest Annual accounts for year ending 21 Feb 10

  • Profit and Loss Account
  • Balance Sheet
  • Share Capital
  • Delivered online instantly
Buy Now - £4.99 ex VAT
421 other company documents are available

Monitor Company

  • Receive an alert email on changes to financial status
  • Early indications of liquidity problems
  • Warns when company reporting is overdue
  • Free service, no spam emails
Monitor Now

Public Sector Suppliers With Similar Names


Companies With Similar Names


Companies With Similar Director Names


Companies With Same Post Code


Activity

This company viewed 5 times in the last few years