GENUS LAW LIMITED

Liquidation (when checked on 14 Nov 2018)

Address

GENUS LAW LIMITED
THIRD FLOOR
10 SOUTH PARADE
LEEDS
WEST YORKSHIRE
LS1 5QS
(425 companies also use this postcode)

Phone: 0113 320 4540
Web:
Classification:

Solicitors

Legal Information

Accounts Overdue (checked on 14 Nov 2018)
Annual Return Overdue (checked on 14 Nov 2018)
Company Registration No.:
07841439
Incorporation Date:
9 Nov 2011
Financial Year End:
30 Jun
Capital:
£2.00 on 9 Dec 2016
For period ending:
30 Jun 2016
Filed on:
31 Mar 2017

Latest Annual Return

Directors & Shareholder Information
As at:
9 Nov 2015
Filed on:
10 Dec 2015
Purchase latest return for £4.99

Information correct as of: 14 Nov 2018 - Check for updates

Map


Financial Summary

30 Jun 2016 30 Jun 2015 30 Jun 2014
Cash at bank: £41,797 £16,704 £52,746
Debtors: £318,431 £250,384 £76,574
Creditors due within one year: £4,585,459 £3,664,900 £2,723,445
Total Assets less Current Liabilities: -£4,225,231 -£3,397,812 -£2,594,125
Creditors due after one year / Non Current Liabilities: £7,500
Total Assets less Liabilities: -£4,116,683 -£3,127,856 -£2,207,298
Shareholders Funds / Net Worth: -£4,116,683 -£3,127,856 -£2,207,298
Full details in: 2016 Accounts 2015 Accounts 2014 Accounts

Notices published in the Gazette

3 Oct 2017

GENUS LAW LIMITED (Company Number 07841439) Registered office: Armstrong Watson LLP, 3rd Floor, 10 South Parade, Leeds, LS1 5QS; (Formerly) 3rd Floor Marshalls Mill, Marshall Street, Leeds LS11 9YJ Principal trading address: 3rd Floor Marshalls Mill, Marshall Street, Leeds LS11 9YJ At a general meeting of the Company, duly convened and held at Armstrong Watson LLP, 3rd Floor, 10 South Parade, Leeds, LS1 5QS on 21 September 2017, the following Resolutions were passed as a Special Resolution and Ordinary Resolution respectively: “That the Company be wound up voluntarily and that Mark N Ranson (IP No. 9299) and Michael C Kienlen (IP No. 9367) both of Armstrong Watson LLP, 3rd Floor, 10 South Parade, Leeds, LS1 5QS be appointed Joint Liquidators of the Company for the purposes of the voluntary winding up, and that any act required or authorised under any enactment to be done by the Joint Liquidators may be done by all or any one or more of the persons for the time being holding such office." Further details contact: Mark Barlow, Tel: 0113 2211300. Judit Petho, Director 28 September 2017 Ag MF61712

3 Oct 2017

Name of Company: GENUS LAW LIMITED Company Number: 07841439 Nature of Business: Solicitors Practice Registered office: Armstrong Watson LLP, 3rd Floor, 10 South Parade, Leeds, LS1 5QS; (Formerly) 3rd Floor Marshalls Mill, Marshall Street, Leeds LS11 9YJ Type of Liquidation: Creditors Date of Appointment: 21 September 2017 Liquidator's name and address: Mark N Ranson (IP No. 9299) and Michael C Kienlen (IP No. 9367) both of Armstrong Watson LLP, 3rd Floor, 10 South Parade, Leeds, LS1 5QS By whom Appointed: Members and Creditors Ag MF61712

Recently Filed Documents - 43 available


Directors and Secretaries

Matthew Briggs
14 Jan 2013 ⇒ Present ( 5 Years ) Director
Simon Cuerden
15 Sep 2016 ⇒ Present ( 2 Years ) Director
Jeremy Fenn
14 Jan 2013 ⇒ Present ( 5 Years ) Director
Sally Gwilliam
2 Jun 2017 ⇒ Present ( 1 Year ) Director
Emma Hammond
26 Nov 2015 ⇒ Present ( 2 Years ) Director
Dean Hill
26 Nov 2015 ⇒ Present ( 2 Years ) Director
David Mandell
9 Dec 2014 ⇒ Present ( 3 Years ) Director
David Mandell
9 Nov 2011 ⇒ Present ( 7 Years ) Director
Jagjit Mundi
5 Jan 2015 ⇒ Present ( 3 Years ) Director
Waqar Noor
15 Jan 2013 ⇒ Present ( 5 Years ) Director
Judit Petho
5 Jan 2015 ⇒ Present ( 3 Years ) Director

Previous Company Names

BRILLIANT LAW LIMITED
Changed 30 May 2014

Previous Addresses

3RD FLOOR MARSHALLS MILL MARSHALL STREET
LEEDS
WEST YORKSHIRE
LS11 9YJ
Changed 16 Oct 2017

1200 CENTURY WAY
THORPE PARK
LEEDS
LS15 8ZA
Changed 9 Feb 2015

C/O MANDELLCORPORATE
THE BOAT HOUSE CRABTREE LANE
LONDON
ENGLAND
SW6 6TY
UNITED KINGDOM
Changed 2 Oct 2013


Domain Names

The following domain names are available.

Company Annual Accounts

Annual accounts were due on:
31 Mar 2018 (this information was checked on 14 Nov 2018)

Accounts for Financial Year EndingDate Accounts SubmittedNumber Of Months After Year End Of Submission
30 Jun 2016 31 Mar 2017 9
30 Jun 2015 31 Mar 2016 9
30 Jun 2014 31 Mar 2015 9
30 Jun 2013 4 Jun 2014 12
30 Nov 2012 2 Oct 2013 11

Do you do business with this company?

Receive a free alert email if there are any changes to this company, such as a change of address or new financial documents become available

Is this your company?

Is the information we hold correct?
  • Provide a short description about your company
  • Add a Trading Name & Address
  • Add your phone numbers
  • Add a link to your Website
  • Free!
Do you want total editorial control of this page?
  • Add your own company information
  • Remove public financial information
  • Remove advertising
  • Change the information instantly and as often as you like

Accounts
Latest Annual Accounts for year ending 30 Jun 16

  • Balance Sheet
  • Share Capital
  • Totally free
View Accounts
43 other company documents are available

Monitor Company

  • Receive an alert email on changes to financial status
  • Early indications of liquidity problems
  • Warns when company reporting is overdue
  • Free service, no spam emails
Monitor Now

Public Sector Suppliers With Similar Names


Companies With Similar Names


Companies With Similar Director Names


Companies With Same Post Code


Activity

This company viewed 4 times in the last few years