HUGHES SERVICES LIMITED

Liquidation (when checked on 1 Jul 2016)

Address

HUGHES SERVICES LIMITED
158 EDMUND STREET
BIRMINGHAM
B3 2HB
(231 companies also use this postcode)

Classification:

Other business support service activities not elsewhere classified

Legal Information

Company Registration No.:
03579058
Incorporation Date:
10 Jun 1998
Financial Year End:
31 Oct
Capital:
£100.00 on 16 Jun 2014
For period ending:
31 Oct 2013
Filed on:
11 Aug 2014
Purchase latest accounts for £4.99

Latest Annual Return

Directors & Shareholder Information
As at:
10 Jun 2014
Filed on:
16 Jun 2014
Purchase latest return for £4.99
New information about this company is available: Update Now!

Map


Notices published in the Gazette

27 Jan 2015

HUGHES SERVICES LIMITED (Company Number 03579058) Registered office: 158 Edmund Street, Birmingham B3 2HB Principal trading address: 11A High Street, 2nd Foor Offices, Ledbury, Herefordshire HR8 1DS Notice is hereby given, pursuant to Section 85 of the Insolvency Act 1986, that the following resolutions were passed by the members of the above-named Company on 21 January 2015: Special Resolution 1. That it has been proved to the satisfaction of this meeting that the company cannot by reason of its liabilities continue its business and that it is advisable to wind up the same and that accordingly the company be wound up voluntarily. Ordinary Resolution 2. That Nicholas Charles Osborn Lee and Dean Anthony Nelson of Smith Cooper, be and are hereby appointed Joint Liquidators of the company for the purposes of such voluntary winding up. At the subsequent Meeting of Creditors held on 21 January 2015 the appointment of Nicholas Charles Osborn Lees and Dean Anthony Nelson as Joint Liquidators was confirmed. Nicholas Charles Osborn Lee (IP number 9069) of Smith Cooper, 158 Edmund Street, Birmingham B3 2HB and Dean Anthony Nelson (IP number 9443) of Smith Cooper, St Helens House, King Street, Derby DE1 3EE were appointed Joint Liquidators of the Company on 21 January 2015. Further information about this case is available from Daniel Timms at the offices of Smith Cooper on 0121 236 6789. Joseph Hughes, Director

27 Jan 2015

Company Number: 03579058 Name of Company: HUGHES SERVICES LIMITED Nature of Business: Aviation technical contract resource specialists Type of Liquidation: Creditors Voluntary Liquidation Registered office: 158 Edmund Street, Birmingham B3 2HB Principal trading address: 11A High Street, 2nd Foor Offices, Ledbury, Herefordshire HR8 1DS Nicholas Charles Osborn Lee of Smith Cooper, 158 Edmund Street, Birmingham B3 2HB and Dean Anthony Nelson of Smith Cooper, St Helens House, King Street, Derby DE1 3EE Office Holder Numbers: 9069 and 9443. Date of Appointment: 21 January 2015 By whom Appointed: Members and Creditors Further information about this case is available from Daniel Timms at the offices of Smith Cooper on 0121 236 6789

Recently Filed Documents - 56 available


Directors and Secretaries

Karen Hughes
1 Sep 2004 ⇒ Present ( 12 Years ) Director
Joseph Hughes
4 Nov 1998 ⇒ Present ( 18 Years ) Director

Charges / mortgages against this Company

HSBC BANK PLC
DEBENTURE - OUTSTANDING on 16 Jun 2005

Previous Company Names

LAWGRA (NO.492) LIMITED
Changed 9 Jul 1998

Previous Addresses

190 STRAND
LONDON
WC2R 1JN
Changed 4 Dec 2000


Unclaimed Domain Names for this Company's Website

The following domain names appear to be available to register, if this is your company you should claim the domain names before your competitors register them.

www.hughesservices.co.uk
www.hughesservices.net
www.hughesservices.active
www.hughesservices.org
www.hughesservic.es
www.hughesservices.services
www.hughesservices.and

Company Annual Accounts


Accounts for Financial Year EndingDate Accounts SubmittedNumber Of Months After Year End Of Submission
31 Oct 2013 11 Aug 2014 10
31 Oct 2012 6 Aug 2013 10
31 Oct 2011 2 Aug 2012 10
31 Oct 2010 3 Aug 2011 10
31 Oct 2009 6 Aug 2010 10

Do you do business with this company?

Receive a free alert email if there are any changes to this company, such as a change of address or new financial documents become available

Is this your company?

Is the information we hold correct?
  • Provide a short description about your company
  • Add a Trading Name & Address
  • Add your phone numbers
  • Add a link to your Website
  • Free!
Do you want total editorial control of this page?
  • Add your own company information
  • Remove public financial information
  • Remove advertising
  • Change the information instantly and as often as you like

Official Accounts
Latest Annual accounts for year ending 31 Oct 13

  • Balance Sheet
  • Share Capital
  • Delivered online instantly
Buy Now - £4.99 ex VAT
56 other company documents are available

Monitor Company

  • Receive an alert email on changes to financial status
  • Early indications of liquidity problems
  • Warns when company reporting is overdue
  • Free service, no spam emails
Monitor Now

Public Sector Suppliers With Similar Names


Companies With Similar Names


Companies With Similar Director Names


Companies With Same Post Code


Activity

This company viewed 5 times in the last few years