SURFACE ACTIVE SOLUTIONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

In Administration (when checked on 1 Sep 2016)

Address

SURFACE ACTIVE SOLUTIONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
FIRST FLOOR, QUAY 2,
139 FOUNTAINBRIDGE
EDINBURGH
EH3 9QG
(359 companies also use this postcode)

Classification:

Other business support service activities not elsewhere classified

Legal Information

Annual Return Overdue (checked on 1 Sep 2016)
Company Registration No.:
SC234775
Incorporation Date:
31 Jul 2002
Financial Year End:
31 Dec
Capital:
£11.66 on 22 Jul 2014
For period ending:
31 Dec 2014
Filed on:
3 Jun 2015
Purchase latest accounts for £4.99

Latest Annual Return

Directors & Shareholder Information
As at:
17 Jul 2014
Filed on:
22 Jul 2014
Purchase latest return for £4.99

Information correct as of: 1 Sep 2016 - Check for updates

Map


Financial Summary

31 Dec 2013 31 Jan 2013
Cash at bank: £821 £11,059
Debtors: £5,270 £374
Creditors due within one year: £143,803 £212,725
Total Assets less Current Liabilities: -£137,712 -£201,292
Shareholders Funds / Net Worth: £157,119 £143,845
Full details in: 2013 Accounts 2013 Accounts

Notices published in the Gazette

21 Sep 2015

SURFACE ACTIVE SOLUTIONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED Company Number: SC234775 Nature of Business: Products for heavy oil sludge treatment, drilling mud cleaning, slop treatment, tank cleaning and industrial cleaning Registered office: 9 Captuhall Road, Deans Industrial Estate, Deans, Livingston, West Lothian, EH54 8AS Principal trading address: 9 Captuhall Road, Deans Industrial Estate, Deans, Livingston, West Lothian, EH54 8AS Date of Appointment: 02 September 2015 by notice of appointment lodged in Court of Session Paul Dounis (IP No 9708), of Baker Tilly Restructuring and Recovery LLP, First Floor, Quay 2, 139 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh EH3 9QG and William Duncan (IP No 6440), of Baker Tilly Restructuring and Recovery LLP, Springfield House, 76 Wellington Street, Leeds, LS1 2AY For further details contact: Kirsty Duncan on tel: 0131 659 8300 Pursuant to paragraph 46(2) (b) of Schedule B1 to the Insolvency Act 1986 and Rule 2.19 of the Insolvency (Scotland) Rules 1986

Recently Filed Documents - 77 available


Directors and Secretaries

John Harrison
6 Nov 2002 ⇒ Present ( 13 Years ) Director
Shahida Imani
4 Jun 2013 ⇒ Present ( 3 Years ) Director
Mervyn Jones
4 Jun 2013 ⇒ Present ( 3 Years ) Director
Mark Zwinderman
6 Nov 2002 ⇒ Present ( 13 Years ) Director
18 Dec 2002 ⇒ Present ( 13 Years ) Company Secretary

Charges / mortgages against this Company

THE GOVERNOR AND COMPANY OF THE BANK OF SCOTLAND
BOND & FLOATING CHARGE - OUTSTANDING on 23 Apr 2004

Previous Company Names

SURFACTANT TECHNOLOGIES LTD.
Changed 10 Dec 2007
SURFACE ACTIVE SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Changed 20 Nov 2002
NEWCO (735) LIMITED
Changed 8 Nov 2002

Previous Addresses

9 CAPUTHALL ROAD
DEANS INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, DEANS
LIVINGSTON
WEST LOTHIAN
EH54 8AS
Changed 16 Sep 2015

GRANGEMOUTH TECHNOLOGY PARK UNIT 1, EARLS ROAD
GRANGEMOUTH
STIRLINGSHIRE
FK3 8UZ
UNITED KINGDOM
Changed 28 Feb 2013

GRANGEMOUTH TECHNOLOGY PARK
UNIT 1, EARLS ROAD
GRANGEMOUTH, STIRLINGSHIRE
FK3 8UZ
Changed 15 Jan 2009

GRANGEMOUTH TECHNOLOGY PARK
UNIT 1, EARLS ROAD
GRANGEMOUTH, STIRLINGSHIRE
FK3 8UZ
Changed 8 Feb 2008

GRANGEMOUTH TECHNOLOGY PARK
UNIT 1, EARLS ROAD
GRANGEMOUTH
STIRLINGSHIRE FK3 8UZ
Changed 28 Jan 2008

C/O AVECIA FINE CHEMICALS
EARLS ROAD
GRANGEMOUTH
STIRLINGSHIRE FK3 8XG
Changed 5 Jan 2008

WATERMARK HOUSE
HERIOT WATT RESEARCH PARK
AVENUE NORTH
EDINBURGH EH10 5DT
Changed 6 Jan 2005

6A RANDOLPH CRESCENT
EDINBURGH
MIDLOTHIAN EH3 7TH
Changed 3 Nov 2004

39 CASTLE STREET
EDINBURGH
EH2 3BH
Changed 20 Dec 2002


Unclaimed Domain Names for this Company's Website

The following domain names appear to be available to register, if this is your company you should claim the domain names before your competitors register them.

www.surfaceactive.solutions
www.surfaceactivesolutions.office
www.surfaceactivesolutions.net
www.surfaceactivesolutions.support
www.surfacesolutions.active
www.surfaceactivesolutions.org.uk
www.surfaceactivesolutions.business

Company Annual Accounts

Next annual accounts are due on:
30 Sep 2016
Given past performance
we expect these to be submitted around:
1 Sep 2016

Accounts for Financial Year EndingDate Accounts SubmittedNumber Of Months After Year End Of Submission
31 Dec 2014 3 Jun 2015 6
31 Dec 2013 10 Oct 2014 10
31 Jan 2013 4 Nov 2013 10
31 Jan 2012 16 Oct 2012 9
31 Jan 2011 24 Oct 2011 9

Do you do business with this company?

Receive a free alert email if there are any changes to this company, such as a change of address or new financial documents become available

Is this your company?

Is the information we hold correct?
  • Provide a short description about your company
  • Add a Trading Name & Address
  • Add your phone numbers
  • Add a link to your Website
  • Free!
Do you want total editorial control of this page?
  • Add your own company information
  • Remove public financial information
  • Remove advertising
  • Change the information instantly and as often as you like

Official Accounts
Latest Annual accounts for year ending 31 Dec 14

  • Balance Sheet
  • Share Capital
  • Delivered online instantly
Buy Now - £4.99 ex VAT
77 other company documents are available

Monitor Company

  • Receive an alert email on changes to financial status
  • Early indications of liquidity problems
  • Warns when company reporting is overdue
  • Free service, no spam emails
Monitor Now

Companies With Similar Director Names


Companies With Same Post Code


Activity

This company viewed 45 times in the last few years