Other construction installation

Legal Information

Company Registration No.:
Incorporation Date:
13 Mar 1978 (38 Years old)
Financial Year End:
31 Dec
£200.00 on 24 Oct 2014
For period ending:
31 Dec 2013
Filed on:
3 Oct 2014
Purchase latest accounts for £4.99

Latest Annual Return

Directors & Shareholder Information
As at:
12 Oct 2014
Filed on:
24 Oct 2014
Purchase latest return for £4.99
New information about this company is available: Update Now!


Notices published in the Gazette

1 Jul 2016

THORNTON CONTRACTS LIMITED (Company Number 01357139) Registered office: Kendal House, 41 Scotland Street, Sheffield S3 7BS An initial meeting of creditors' of the Company pursuant to paragraph 51 of Schedule B1 to the Insolvency Act 1986, is to be conducted by correspondence pursuant to paragraph 58 of Schedule B1 to the Act. In order to be counted, votes must be received by us by 12.00 hours on 13 July 2016 being the closing date specified on Form 2.25B, together with details in writing of your claim. Secured creditors (unless they surrender their security) should also include a statement giving details of their security, the date(s) on which it was given and the estimated value at which it is assessed. Creditors' voluntary liquidation APPOINTMENT OF LIQUIDATORS The purpose of the meeting being conducted by correspondence is to consider the joint administrators' statement of proposals and if creditors think fit, to establish a creditors' committee. In the event that no creditors' committee is formed, other resolutions that will be sought include a resolution that unpaid pre-administration costs be paid as an expense of the administration and a resolution specifying the basis on which the joint administrators are to be remunerated. Any creditor who has not received Form 2.25B may obtain one by writing to Joanne Hammond at Kendal House, 41 Scotland Street, Sheffield, S3 7BS, Office Holder Details: John Russell and Joanne Louise Hammond (IP numbers 5544 and 17030) of Begbies Traynor (SY) LLP, Kendal House, 41 Scotland Street, Sheffield S3 7BS. Date of Appointment: 4 May 2016. Further information about this case is available from Kirsty Kinneavy at the offices of Begbies Traynor (SY) LLP on 0114 2755033 or at John Russell and Joanne Louise Hammond , Joint Administrators 24 June 2016

16 May 2016

THORNTON CONTRACTS LIMITED (Company Number 01357139) The registered office of the Company is at Kendal House, 41 Scotland Street, Sheffield, S3 7BS and its principal trading address was at Unit 12 Metcalf Drive, Altham Industrial Estate, Altham, Lancashire, BB5 5TU. John Russell (IP Number: 5544) and Joanne Louise Hammond (IP Number: 17030), both of Begbies Traynor (SY) LLP of Kendal House, 41 Scotland Street, Sheffield, S3 7BS, Sheffield.North@Begbies- were appointed as Joint Administrators of the Company on 4 May 2016. The nature of the business of the Company is Contractor specialising in providing sports pitches. Any person who requires further information may contact the Joint Administrator by telephone on 0114 2755033. Alternatively enquiries can be made to Kirsty Kinneavy by e-mail at sheffield.north@begbies- or by telephone on 0114 2755033. Dated: 6 May 2016 Joanne Louise Hammond , Joint Administrator

Recently Filed Documents - 105 available

Directors and Secretaries

William Pomfret
6 Apr 2005 ⇒ Present ( 11 Years ) Director
David Saxby
1 Aug 1997 ⇒ Present ( 19 Years ) Director
John Shepherd
19 Nov 1998 ⇒ Present ( 17 Years ) Company Secretary
24 Oct 2005 ⇒ Present ( 11 Years ) Director
Colin Wright
24 Oct 2005 ⇒ Present ( 11 Years ) Director

Previous Company Names

Changed 7 Feb 2008

Previous Addresses

Changed 23 Feb 1998

Transactions with Public Organisations

A Public Body
30 £1,035,160.45

Unclaimed Domain Names for this Company's Website

The following domain names appear to be available to register, if this is your company you should claim the domain names before your competitors register them.

Company Annual Accounts

Accounts for Financial Year EndingDate Accounts SubmittedNumber Of Months After Year End Of Submission
31 Dec 2013 3 Oct 2014 10
31 Dec 2012 4 Oct 2013 10
31 Dec 2011 2 Oct 2012 10
31 Dec 2010 26 Sep 2011 9
31 Dec 2009 15 Sep 2010 9

Do you do business with this company?

Receive a free alert email if there are any changes to this company, such as a change of address or new financial documents become available

Is this your company?

Is the information we hold correct?
  • Provide a short description about your company
  • Add a Trading Name & Address
  • Add your phone numbers
  • Add a link to your Website
  • Free!
Do you want total editorial control of this page?
  • Add your own company information
  • Remove public financial information
  • Remove advertising
  • Change the information instantly and as often as you like

Official Accounts
Latest Annual accounts for year ending 31 Dec 13

  • Profit and Loss Account
  • Balance Sheet
  • Share Capital
  • Delivered online instantly
Buy Now - £4.99 ex VAT
105 other company documents are available

Monitor Company

  • Receive an alert email on changes to financial status
  • Early indications of liquidity problems
  • Warns when company reporting is overdue
  • Free service, no spam emails
Monitor Now

Public Sector Suppliers With Similar Names

Companies With Similar Names

Companies With Similar Director Names

Companies With Same Post Code


This company viewed 17 times in the last few years