UK COAL SURFACE MINES LIMITED

In Administration (when checked on 1 Dec 2016)

Address

UK COAL SURFACE MINES LIMITED
CENTRAL SQUARE 8TH FLOOR
29 WELLINGTON STREET
LEEDS
WEST YORKSHIRE
LS1 4DL
(184 companies also use this postcode)

Classification:

Open cast coal working

Legal Information

Accounts Overdue (checked on 1 Dec 2016)
Annual Return Overdue (checked on 1 Dec 2016)
Company Registration No.:
08492512
Incorporation Date:
17 Apr 2013
Financial Year End:
31 Mar
Capital:
£100.00 on 12 May 2014

Latest Annual Return

Directors & Shareholder Information
As at:
17 Apr 2014
Filed on:
12 May 2014
Purchase latest return for £4.99
New information about this company is available: Update Now!

Map


Notices published in the Gazette

22 Dec 2014

UK COAL SURFACE MINES LIMITED (Company Number 08492512) Registered office: Harworth Park, Blyth Road, Harworth, Doncaster, South Yorkshire DN11 8DB Principal trading address: Harworth Park, Blyth Road, Harworth, Doncaster, South Yorkshire DN11 8DB NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that an initial meeting of creditors is to be held at PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, Benson House, 33 Wellington Street, Leeds LS1 4JP on 9 January 2015 at 10.30 am, for the purpose of considering the administrators’ statement of proposals and to consider establishing a creditors committee. If no creditors’ committee is formed a resolution may be taken to fix the basis of the administrators’ remuneration. A proxy form should be completed and returned to the Administrators by the date of the meeting if you cannot attend and wish to be represented. Under Rule 2.38 of the Insolvency Rules 1986, a person is entitled to vote only if he has given to the Administrators at PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, Benson House, 33 Wellington Street, Leeds LS1 4JP not later than 12.00 noon on the business day before the day fixed for the meeting, details in writing of the debt which he claims to be due to him from the Company, and the said claim has been duly admitted under Rule 2.38 or 2.39. David Kelly (IP Number 9612) of PricewaterhouseCooper LLP, 101 Barbirolli Square, Manchester M2 3PW and Rob Hunt (IP Number 8597) of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, 7 More London Riverside, London, SE1 2RT and Matthew Callaghan (IP Number 14630) of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, 1 Embankment Place, London, WC2N 6RH were appointed Administrators of the Company on 14 November 2014. Further information is available from Ruth Turner at ruth.e.turner@uk.pwc.com. David Kelly, Rob Hunt and Matthew Callaghan Administrators

20 Nov 2014

UK COAL SURFACE MINES LIMITED (Company Number 08492512) Registered office: Harworth Park Blyth Road, Harworth, Doncaster, South Yorkshire DN11 8DB Principal trading address: Harworth Park Blyth Road, Harworth, Doncaster, South Yorkshire DN11 8DB Nature of Business: Open Cast Coal Working Date of Appointment: 14 November 2014 David James Kelly (IP No 9612) of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, 101 Barbirolli Square, Lower Mosley Street, Manchester M2 3PW and Robert Jonathan Hunt (IP No 8597) of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, 7 More London Riverside, London SE1 2RT and Matthew Boyd Callaghan (IP No 14630) of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, 1 Embankment Place, London WC2N 6RH Further information about this case is available from Ruth Turner at the offices of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP at ruth.e.turner@uk.pwc.co.uk

Recently Filed Documents - 27 available


Directors and Secretaries

David Bolton
20 May 2013 ⇒ Present ( 3 Years ) Director
Stuart Hoult
20 May 2013 ⇒ Present ( 3 Years ) Director
Stephen Hutchinson
17 Apr 2013 ⇒ Present ( 3 Years ) Director
Derek Parkin
20 May 2013 ⇒ Present ( 3 Years ) Director

Charges / mortgages against this Company

HARWORTH ESTATES MINES PROPERTY LIMITED
- OUTSTANDING on 18 Jul 2013
INDUSTRY-WIDE COAL STAFF SUPERANNUATION SCHEME TRUSTEES LIMITED,INDUSTRY-WIDE MINEWORKERS' PENSION SCHEME TRUSTEES LIMITED,THE BOARD OF THE PENSION PROTECTION FUND
- OUTSTANDING on 18 Jul 2013
MINING SERVICES LTD - IN ADMINISTRATION ACTING BY ITS ADMINISTRATORS
- OUTSTANDING on 17 Jul 2013

Previous Company Names

DEXTER SURFACE MINING LIMITED
Changed 23 May 2013
THORESBY COLLIERY LIMITED
Changed 18 Apr 2013

Previous Addresses

HARWORTH PARK BLYTH ROAD
HARWORTH
DONCASTER
SOUTH YORKSHIRE
DN11 8DB
Changed 19 Jan 2015


Unclaimed Domain Names for this Company's Website

The following domain names appear to be available to register, if this is your company you should claim the domain names before your competitors register them.

www.ukcoalsurfacemines.co.uk
www.ukcoalsurfacemines.works
www.ukcoalsurfacemines.work
www.ukcoalsurfacemines.net
www.ukcoalsurfacemines.org.uk
www.ukcoalsurfacemines.org
www.ukcoalsurfacemin.es

Company Annual Accounts

Annual accounts were due on:
31 Dec 2014 (this information was checked on 1 Dec 2016)

Do you do business with this company?

Receive a free alert email if there are any changes to this company, such as a change of address or new financial documents become available

Is this your company?

Is the information we hold correct?
  • Provide a short description about your company
  • Add a Trading Name & Address
  • Add your phone numbers
  • Add a link to your Website
  • Free!
Do you want total editorial control of this page?
  • Add your own company information
  • Remove public financial information
  • Remove advertising
  • Change the information instantly and as often as you like

Monitor Company

  • Receive an alert email on changes to financial status
  • Early indications of liquidity problems
  • Warns when company reporting is overdue
  • Free service, no spam emails
Monitor Now

Companies With Similar Director Names


Companies With Same Post Code


Activity

This company viewed 24 times in the last few years