WH SMITH PLC

Address

WH SMITH PLC
GREENBRIDGE ROAD
SWINDON
WILTSHIRE
SN3 3RX
Phone: 01793 616 161
Phone: 01793 563 151
Phone: 020 7406 6350
Web:
Classification:

Activities of head offices

Legal Information

Company Registration No.:
05202036
Incorporation Date:
10 Aug 2004 (12 Years old)
Financial Year End:
31 Aug
Capital:
£24,604,978.35 on 29 Mar 2017
For period ending:
31 Aug 2016
Filed on:
29 Dec 2016
Purchase latest accounts for £4.99

Latest Annual Return

Directors & Shareholder Information
As at:
10 Aug 2015
Filed on:
9 Sep 2015
Purchase latest return for £4.99

Information correct as of: 1 Jul 2017 - Check for updates

Map


Recently Filed Documents - 1671 available


Directors and Secretaries

Suzanne Baxter
4 Feb 2013 ⇒ Present ( 4 Years ) Director
Stephen Clarke
1 Jun 2012 ⇒ Present ( 5 Years ) Director
Annemarie Durbin
3 Dec 2012 ⇒ Present ( 4 Years ) Director
John Hall
1 Sep 2008 ⇒ Present ( 8 Years ) Director
Ian Houghton
21 Jun 2006 ⇒ Present ( 11 Years ) Company Secretary
Robert Moorhead
1 Dec 2008 ⇒ Present ( 8 Years ) Director
Henry Stauton
1 Sep 2010 ⇒ Present ( 6 Years ) Director

Previous Company Names

NEW WH SMITH PLC
Changed 30 Aug 2006

Previous Addresses

CHALTON STREET, LONDON, NW1 1JD
Changed 12 Jul 2006


Transactions with Public Organisations

OrganisationTransactionsValue
A Public Body
182 £1,071,444.32
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
22 £212.59
London Borough of Bromley
12 £6,659.51

Unclaimed Domain Names for this Company's Website

The following domain names appear to be available to register, if this is your company you should claim the domain names before your competitors register them.

www.whsmith.net
www.whsmithplc.net
www.whsmith.consulting
www.whsmithplc.management
www.whsmithplc.consulting
www.whsmith.management
www.whsmithplc.org.uk

Company Annual Accounts

Next annual accounts are due on:
28 Feb 2018
Given past performance
we expect these to be submitted around:
23 Sep 2017

Accounts for Financial Year EndingDate Accounts SubmittedNumber Of Months After Year End Of Submission
31 Aug 2016 29 Dec 2016 4
31 Aug 2015 4 Jan 2016 5
31 Aug 2014 23 Dec 2014 4
31 Aug 2013 28 Jan 2014 5
31 Aug 2012 21 Jan 2013 5

Do you do business with this company?

Receive a free alert email if there are any changes to this company, such as a change of address or new financial documents become available

Is this your company?

Is the information we hold correct?
  • Provide a short description about your company
  • Add a Trading Name & Address
  • Add your phone numbers
  • Add a link to your Website
  • Free!
Do you want total editorial control of this page?
  • Add your own company information
  • Remove public financial information
  • Remove advertising
  • Change the information instantly and as often as you like

Official Accounts
Latest Annual accounts for year ending 31 Aug 16

  • Profit and Loss Account
  • Balance Sheet
  • Share Capital
  • Delivered online instantly
Buy Now - £4.99 ex VAT
1671 other company documents are available

Monitor Company

  • Receive an alert email on changes to financial status
  • Early indications of liquidity problems
  • Warns when company reporting is overdue
  • Free service, no spam emails
Monitor Now

Public Sector Suppliers With Similar Names


Companies With Similar Names


Companies With Similar Director Names


Companies With Same Post Code


Activity

This company viewed 35 times in the last few years