TOUCHSTAR PLC

Address

TOUCHSTAR PLC
1 GEORGE SQUARE
GLASGOW
G2 1AL
(227 companies also use this postcode)

Phone: 0161 874 5050
Web:
Classification:

Activities of head offices

Legal Information

Company Registration No.:
SC005543
VAT Number:
GB498 6136 93
Incorporation Date:
24 Feb 1904 (112 Years old)
Financial Year End:
31 Dec
Capital:
£5,046,827.35 on 24 Jun 2015
For period ending:
31 Dec 2014
Filed on:
18 Jun 2015
Purchase latest accounts for £4.99

Latest Annual Return

Directors & Shareholder Information
As at:
30 May 2015
Filed on:
24 Jun 2015
Purchase latest return for £4.99
New information about this company is available: Update Now!

Map


Notices published in the Gazette

13 Jul 2016

In the Matter of TOUCHSTAR PLC - REDUCTION OF SHARE CAPITAL Company Number: SC005543 Notice is hereby given that on 8 July 2016 an interlocutor (the "Interlocutor") was pronounced by the Court of Session, Edinburgh ("Court") confirming the reduction of the entire share premium account, the reduction of the entire capital redemption reserve, and the cancellation of all issued deferred shares of 5 pence each in the capital, of Touchstar plc, a public limited company incorporated under the Companies Acts (Registered Number SC005543) and with its registered office at 1 George Square, Glasgow G2 1AL (the "Company") resolved upon by special resolution of the Company passed at a general meeting of the Company held on 24 May 2016, and the Court directed that a copy of the Interlocutor be registered by the Registrar of Companies in Scotland, all of which notice is hereby given. Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP 1 Exchange Crescent Conference Square Edinburgh EH3 8UL Solicitors for the Company This notice is in substitution for that which appeared in The Edinburgh Gazette dated 5 July 2016 Notice ID 2567484, Issue No 27738 and page 1259 in 6 July 2016 printed edition Notice URL: https:// www.thegazette.co.uk/notice/2567484

15 Jun 2016

In the Matter of TOUCHSTAR PLC Company Number: SC005543 PETITION FOR CONFIRMATION OF A REDUCTION OF ITS SHARE CAPITAL PURSUANT TO SECTION 610 AND CHAPTER 10 OF PART 17 OF THE COMPANIES ACT 2006. NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that a Petition was presented to the Court of Session in Edinburgh, Scotland (the "Court") on 7 June 2016 by Touchstar Plc, a public limited company incorporated under the Companies Acts (Registered Number SC005543) and with its registered office at 1 George Square, Glasgow, G2 1AL (the "Company") for confirmation of the reduction of its entire share premium account, the reduction of its entire capital redemption reserve, and the cancellation of all issued deferred shares of 5 pence each in the capital of the Company, which was resolved upon by special resolution of the Company passed at a general meeting of the Company held on 24 May 2016. Following presentation of the Petition, an order was pronounced by the Court that the Petition be advertised once in The Edinburgh Gazette and Scotsman newspapers and that any party claiming an interest in it lodge written answers to it within 21 days of the later of those advertisements. Any such answers may be lodged at the Office of Court, Court of Session, 2 Parliament Square, Edinburgh EH1 1RQ. Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP 1 Exchange Crescent Conference Square Edinburgh EH3 8UL Solicitors for the Company Restoration of a Company

Recently Filed Documents - 203 available


Directors and Secretaries

Mark Hardy
21 Oct 2005 ⇒ Present ( 11 Years ) Director
Ian Martin
28 May 2015 ⇒ Present ( 1 Year ) Director
Christopher Phillips
6 Mar 2007 ⇒ Present ( 9 Years ) Director
Christopher Phillips
1 Jan 2010 ⇒ Present ( 6 Years ) Company Secretary
Michael Unwin
1 Jan 2010 ⇒ Present ( 6 Years ) Director

Charges / mortgages against this Company

BARCLAYS BANK PLC
FLOATING CHARGE - OUTSTANDING on 4 Feb 2006

Previous Company Names

BELGRAVIUM TECHNOLOGIES PLC
Changed 24 May 2016
EADIE HOLDINGS PLC
Changed 2 Apr 2001

Previous Addresses

151 ST VINCENT STREET
GLASGOW
G2 5NJ
Changed 25 Mar 2011

ORGE HOUSE, 50 GEORGE SQUARE, GLASGOW, G2 1RR
Changed 17 Mar 1999

CTORIA WORKS, PAISLEY
Changed 29 Dec 1987


Unclaimed Domain Names for this Company's Website

The following domain names appear to be available to register, if this is your company you should claim the domain names before your competitors register them.

www.touchstarplc.co.uk
www.touchstarplc.management
www.touchstar.active
www.touchstarplc.consulting
www.touchstar.consulting
www.touchstarplc.active
www.touchstarplc.and

Company Annual Accounts


Accounts for Financial Year EndingDate Accounts SubmittedNumber Of Months After Year End Of Submission
31 Dec 2014 18 Jun 2015 6
31 Dec 2013 21 May 2014 5
31 Dec 2012 7 Jun 2013 6
31 Dec 2011 14 Jun 2012 6
31 Dec 2010 1 Jun 2011 6

Do you do business with this company?

Receive a free alert email if there are any changes to this company, such as a change of address or new financial documents become available

Is this your company?

Is the information we hold correct?
  • Provide a short description about your company
  • Add a Trading Name & Address
  • Add your phone numbers
  • Add a link to your Website
  • Free!
Do you want total editorial control of this page?
  • Add your own company information
  • Remove public financial information
  • Remove advertising
  • Change the information instantly and as often as you like

Official Accounts
Latest Annual accounts for year ending 31 Dec 14

  • Profit and Loss Account
  • Balance Sheet
  • Share Capital
  • Delivered online instantly
Buy Now - £4.99 ex VAT
203 other company documents are available

Monitor Company

  • Receive an alert email on changes to financial status
  • Early indications of liquidity problems
  • Warns when company reporting is overdue
  • Free service, no spam emails
Monitor Now

Companies With Similar Names


Companies With Similar Director Names


Companies With Same Post Code


Activity

This company viewed 10 times in the last few years